KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

AEZ, HNO

English translation: ENT/GNC


14:11 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: AEZ, HNO
7 7/12 Jahre alter Knabe in gutem AEZ, HNO: fibrinbelgtes Tonsillenbett nach T, sonst unauffällig; Herz und Lunge auskultatorisch unauffällig; Bauchdecke weich, kein Druckschmerz, keine Resistenz, Leber und Milz nicht tastbar, Lymphknotenstationen palpatorisch frei. KL 127cm, Gewicht 26kg, KO 0.96m2, HF 93/min, RR 114/58, Temperatur 36.4 ºC.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:ENT/GNC
Explanation:
HNO - Hals-Nasen-Ohren ears-nose-throat

AEZ allgemeiner und Ernährungszustand

general and nutritional condition

good links on medical abbreviations:

http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Selected response from:

GUSTL
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ENT
Wenke Geddert
5ENT/GNC
GUSTL


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ENT


Explanation:
Das zumindest ist die Abkürzung für "HNO". AEZ kann ich leider nicht beantworten...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner: with ENT, AEZ vielleicht "Allgemeinzustand"?
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ENT/GNC


Explanation:
HNO - Hals-Nasen-Ohren ears-nose-throat

AEZ allgemeiner und Ernährungszustand

general and nutritional condition

good links on medical abbreviations:

http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/


    Reference: http:////www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks