KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schleifendiuretika

English translation: loop diuretics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleifendiuretika
English translation:loop diuretics
Entered by: Jana Uhlik

07:53 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schleifendiuretika
Bei allen Patienten erfordert die Gabe von xxx :
- Überwachung der Urinausscheidung
- Vermeidung der gleichzeitigen Gabe von Schleifendiuretika

PS: Gibt es neben dem "Multilingual Glossary of technical and popular medical terms in nine European Languages" noch andere gute medizinische zweisprachige Wörterbücher zu medizinischer Terminologie? Vielen Dank!
Jana Uhlik
Belize
loop diuretics
Explanation:
The Roche medical dictionary is quite good too, Jana. But maybe you already know it.

HTH


Sheila

Schleifen|diuretika, -tica

engl.: loop diuretics
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sometimes I really wish we could grant the Kudoz points twice - like in this case. Both had exactly the same value to me. Thanks to both! Also for the references. I forgot to add that I was particularly looking for "online" or "downloadable" medical dictionaries.

Jana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5loop diuretics
Sheila Hardie
4 +2loop diureticsSerge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loop diuretics


Explanation:
The Roche medical dictionary is quite good too, Jana. But maybe you already know it.

HTH


Sheila

Schleifen|diuretika, -tica

engl.: loop diuretics



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro32500/r34692.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Sometimes I really wish we could grant the Kudoz points twice - like in this case. Both had exactly the same value to me. Thanks to both! Also for the references. I forgot to add that I was particularly looking for "online" or "downloadable" medical dictionaries.

Jana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
7 mins
  -> thanks, Cécile:-)

agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins
  -> thanks, Sven:-)

agree  xxxIno66
23 mins
  -> thanks, Ino66:-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Harald:-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: also called 'high ceiling diuretics' though not as common. Bunjes & Leximed are 2 good med. dics (though the former does not have this term)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cilian:-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loop diuretics


Explanation:
ich bin mir sicher, daß es auf französisch "diurétique de l'anse" heißt:

"Aspekte findet sich in
Primäre Niereninsuffizienz Schleifendiuretikum, höhere Dosis notwendig wegen re-duzierter
Zahl funktionierender Nephronen,..."
siehe http://www.medicalforum.ch/pdf_d/2001/2001-25/2001-25-309.PD...

"Elle permet de visualiser des oedèmes non vi-sibles
Insuffisance rénale primitive Diurétique de l’anse à haute dose en raison du nombre
réduit de néphrons fonctionnels,..."
siehe: http://www.medicalforum.ch/pdf_f/2001/2001-25/2001-25-309.PD...

Ich habe dann "diurétique de l'anse" gesucht im kanadischen Grand dictionnaire terminologique" und habe dies gefunden:

"Domaine(s) : - médecine


français
anglais

diurétique de l'anse n. m.
loop diuretic"

siehe http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 08:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Referenz, wo Sie alles über diese Produkte finden:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202205.htm...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 mins
  -> Thanks, though I have to admit that there are easier ways to find the translation ;o)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
57 mins
  -> Danke Harald!