KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Uebernaehung

English translation: peritonisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernähung
English translation:peritonisation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:14 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Uebernaehung
Vascular surgery
Bits P Ltd
India
peritonisation
Explanation:
..is the translation my medical dictionary gives
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suturing
Michele Johnson
3peritonisation
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peritonisation


Explanation:
..is the translation my medical dictionary gives

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suturing


Explanation:
Makes sense to me; es wird genäht, something gets sewn together / sutured.

http://www.smw.ch/oeil/2000/130-20-232-00.html
"...bei intraoperativen Schwierigkeiten wird die Durchtrennung und ***Übernähung*** der parenchymatösen Brücke empfohlen."

"in the event of intraoperative problems severance and ***suturing*** of the parenchymatous bridge is advocated."

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:xbTQhJi5sdEJ:link.spring...
"Primäre Versorgungen durch Resektion und/oder einfache Übernähung...
"...the therapeutic spectrum ranges from simple sutures to pancreatoduodenal resection"

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581