KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Umstellungsosteotomie

English translation: corrective osteotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umstellungsosteotomie
English translation:corrective osteotomy
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:47 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
German term or phrase: Umstellungsosteotomie
In a list of services offered by a hospital:

Dysgnathie, orthognathe Chirurgie, Umstellungsosteotomie, Profilkorrekturen
Trudy Peters
United States
Correction osteotomy
Explanation:
According to this bilingual site, Trudy.

Correction osteotomy

Malalignment of the leg axis (for example bowlegs) lead to overload of the knee joint at one side (e.g. the medial side in case of a bowleg). Early degeneration of the joint causes pain in the degenerated area. With correction osteotomy the leg axis is shifted into the joint compartment that is still intact.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the German page:

Umstellungsosteotomien

Fehlstellungen der Beinachse (z. B. sog. O-Bein) führen zu einer vermehrten einseitigen Belastung des Kniegelenks (beim O-Bein an der Knieinnenseite) und damit zu vorzeitigem Gelenkverschleiß mit Belastungsschmerzen im betroffenen Gelenkareal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US site:

We reviewed the long-term results of thirty-seven corrective osteotomies that had been performed for osteonecrosis of the femoral head that was stage II or III according to the classification of Ficat and Arlet. At a mean of 11.5 years (range, five to eighteen years) postoperatively, twenty-eight hips (76 percent) had a good or excellent result according to the Harris hip-scoring system, and nine (24 percent) had a fair or poor result and subsequently needed a total hip arthroplasty …
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
After comparing the entries for "correction" and "corrective," I went with corrective osteotomy. Thanks to you and David. David's answer may be a bit too general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Correction osteotomy
Kim Metzger
2Corrective surgeryDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Correction osteotomy


Explanation:
According to this bilingual site, Trudy.

Correction osteotomy

Malalignment of the leg axis (for example bowlegs) lead to overload of the knee joint at one side (e.g. the medial side in case of a bowleg). Early degeneration of the joint causes pain in the degenerated area. With correction osteotomy the leg axis is shifted into the joint compartment that is still intact.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the German page:

Umstellungsosteotomien

Fehlstellungen der Beinachse (z. B. sog. O-Bein) führen zu einer vermehrten einseitigen Belastung des Kniegelenks (beim O-Bein an der Knieinnenseite) und damit zu vorzeitigem Gelenkverschleiß mit Belastungsschmerzen im betroffenen Gelenkareal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US site:

We reviewed the long-term results of thirty-seven corrective osteotomies that had been performed for osteonecrosis of the femoral head that was stage II or III according to the classification of Ficat and Arlet. At a mean of 11.5 years (range, five to eighteen years) postoperatively, twenty-eight hips (76 percent) had a good or excellent result according to the Harris hip-scoring system, and nine (24 percent) had a fair or poor result and subsequently needed a total hip arthroplasty …


    Reference: http://www.uch-henriettenstiftung.de/en/op-verfahren_knee.sh...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
After comparing the entries for "correction" and "corrective," I went with corrective osteotomy. Thanks to you and David. David's answer may be a bit too general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: absolutely, plenty of google hits too!
41 mins

agree  David Moore: In BE probably "corrective"
1 hr
  -> Corrective sounds more natural to this Yank, but interestingly I found a lot of Australian sites using correction and US sites using corrective.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Corrective surgery


Explanation:
Yes, I know, corrective surgery covers hare-lips and all sorts of malformation while osteotomy has specifically to do with bones. I have a strong feeling that I saw this last time I went visiting in hospital; this one of mine is certainly a "catch-all", but would be understood by everyone. Kim's is not wrong, but I wonder - is it too medical? I'm happy to leave it to you and your context (or target audience)!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634