KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Profilkorrektur

English translation: Corrective Surgery


18:51 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
German term or phrase: Profilkorrektur
In a list of services offered by a hospital:

Dysgnathie, orthognathe Chirurgie, Umstellungsosteotomie, **Profilkorrekturen**

Can't find any convincing hits for "profile correction"
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:Corrective Surgery
Explanation:
Plastic or corrective surgery.
Selected response from:

Peter Schlosser
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corrective SurgeryPeter Schlosser
4profileplasty or facial outline correction
Fantutti
4(facial) plastic surgeryDavid Moore
3 +1contour alterations
Kim Metzger
4facial contour surgery
Gisela Greenlee
4profile reshaping
swisstell
4profile reshaping
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corrective Surgery


Explanation:
Plastic or corrective surgery.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: ich bin auf corrective facial surgery gestoßen, siehe http://www.euro-meds.com/surgery/cosmetic/aesthetic.htm
2 mins
  -> danke!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
19 mins

neutral  swisstell: nothing wrong with this if you mean just ANYWHERE from head to toes, but this does not refer to PROFILE at all
42 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile reshaping


Explanation:
in the website indicated below you will find a considerable list of plastic sugery procedures, and I derive my suggestion from one in the list which reads "nose reshaping"


    Reference: http://surgery.org/procedures.html
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile reshaping


Explanation:
The word "reshaping" is definitely used in cosmetic surgery (as opposed to correction); however, this appears more in the context of 'nose profile reshaping' etc.
HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facial contour surgery


Explanation:
I found some websites that mention facila contour surgery and talk about the profile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facial contour


    Reference: http://www.advaestheticsurgery.com
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contour alterations


Explanation:
I think I'd go with this or Gisela's suggestion. The term refers to plastic surgery and I assume you don't know precisely what kind of surgery is meant in your text.

Mayo Clinic Rochester
Refinement of Facial Features
• Rhinoplasty - Alteration of the Nose
• Otoplasty - Alteration of the Ears
• Contour Alterations - Facial
• Contour Alterations - Chin (Genioplasty)
• Contour Alterations - Jaws (Cosmetic Orthognathic Surgery)

http://www.mayo.edu/plastic-rst/surgery.html



    Reference: http://www.mayo.edu/plastic-rst/surgery.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profileplasty or facial outline correction


Explanation:
The facial outline correction is a daily challenge for the plastic surgeon, and the treatment of submentonian, submandibular and anterior cervical regions, is a frequent procedure that is part of profileplasty arsenal(4, 5).

www.cirurgiaplastica.org/br/revista/indice/vol15_n3/diomar_...

profileplasty came to mind first. There are a few google matches to boot also.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(facial) plastic surgery


Explanation:
but does it only apply to the face? As I suggested in a previous answer, "corrective surgery" covers everything possible, but plastic surgery is normally understood to be "beauty surgery", and therefore to cover face, ears and much including implants and so on.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634