KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Tubulusgift

English translation: tubular poison or tubular toxin


17:55 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cytostatic drugs
German term or phrase: Tubulusgift
Als weitere bevorzugte Gruppe von neurotoxischen Substanzen haben sich die Zytostatika, insbesondere solche mit neurophatischen Nebenwirkungen, erwiesen. Von besonderer Wirksamkeit sind die sogenannten Tubulus- und Spindelgifte zur Störung des axonalen Transportes und zur Verminderung der Wallerschen Degeneration.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:tubular poison or tubular toxin
Explanation:
Amphotericin B regularly causes acute tubular necrosis, which is so bad it tends to calcify. Cyclosporine, for renal and other transplants, is also a renal glomerular and tubular poison.
http://www.pathguy.com/lectures/env-23.htm

Resistance to renal injury was also recognized when the kidney was conditioned by dissimilar insults; for example, rats recovering from tubular injury induced by hypertonic glycerol were resistant to tubular damage induced by the tubular toxin, mercuric choride (15); rats treated with tubular toxins such as potassium dichromate (16) or mercuric chloride (17) exhibited reduced sensitivity to the nephrotoxic actions of gentamicin.
http://www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/98/9/2139

Tubulus

engl.: tubule



(latein.) Röhrchen; s.u. Tubuli.


Verwandte Themen

Corpuscula; Henle* Kanal; Mittelstück; Nephron(um); Nierentubulus; tubulär, tubularis; Tubuli; Überleitungsstück


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roche Lexikon Medizin, 4.Auflage; © Urban & Fischer Verlag, München 1984/1987/1993/1999

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro37500/r39729.html
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Jarema. Also thanks to Martinique for the explanation.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substance which produces inhibition of microtubule assembly
Martinique
3tubular poison or tubular toxin
Jarema


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance which produces inhibition of microtubule assembly


Explanation:
May be this help you:

Vincristine and vinblastine act primarily by binding to vital intracellular microtubular proteins, particularly tubulin. Tubulin binding produces***inhibition of microtubule assembly***and destruction of the mitotic spindle, causing cells to be arrested in mitosis. Generally, this class of antineoplastic agent is believed to be cell cycle specific. At high concentrations, these drugs also have effects on nucleic acid and protein synthesis.

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubular poison or tubular toxin


Explanation:
Amphotericin B regularly causes acute tubular necrosis, which is so bad it tends to calcify. Cyclosporine, for renal and other transplants, is also a renal glomerular and tubular poison.
http://www.pathguy.com/lectures/env-23.htm

Resistance to renal injury was also recognized when the kidney was conditioned by dissimilar insults; for example, rats recovering from tubular injury induced by hypertonic glycerol were resistant to tubular damage induced by the tubular toxin, mercuric choride (15); rats treated with tubular toxins such as potassium dichromate (16) or mercuric chloride (17) exhibited reduced sensitivity to the nephrotoxic actions of gentamicin.
http://www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/98/9/2139

Tubulus

engl.: tubule



(latein.) Röhrchen; s.u. Tubuli.


Verwandte Themen

Corpuscula; Henle* Kanal; Mittelstück; Nephron(um); Nierentubulus; tubulär, tubularis; Tubuli; Überleitungsstück


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roche Lexikon Medizin, 4.Auflage; © Urban & Fischer Verlag, München 1984/1987/1993/1999

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro37500/r39729.html



    Reference: http://www.pathguy.com/lectures/env-23.htm
    Reference: http://www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/98/9/2139
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Thank you, Jarema. Also thanks to Martinique for the explanation.

Trudy