KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

10.0-Einzelknopfnähte

English translation: simple interrupted suture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelknopfnaht
English translation:simple interrupted suture
Entered by: John Speese

01:39 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: 10.0-Einzelknopfnähte
This is in a letter describing nerve repair in a hand injury, I know it's some kind of stitch or suture and a measurement, can any medical expert give me the exact Eng. term? TIA
John Speese
United States
simple interrupted suture
Explanation:
Die einfache (Einzelknopf)Naht wird im Englischen mit "simple suture" übersetzt (29.000 Googles)!

Es wird aber noch in Einzelnaht (interrupted) - die Wundränder werden mit mehreren Einzelfäden vernäht - oder fortlaufende (continuous) unterschieden, d.h. ein Faden wird so vernäht, daß er die gesamte Wunde zusammenhält!

Der "surgeons knot" ist die Weiterführung mit einer speziellen Verknotung
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich habe selbst die Webseite angeschaut, die du erwaehnt hast, und die Bilder da drinne auch mit denen der deutschen Einzelknopfnahtseite verglichen, und es ist eine und dieselbe Sache! Auch stand auf beiden Seiten, Eng. sowohl wie DE, es sei die am haeufigsten gebrauchte, einfachste Naht. Ja, ich hab das Wort auch vertippt, ich bin zwar kein Expert in Medizin, mein Diplom ist im Bereich Agrarwissenschaft. Nochmals vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1button suture
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4simple interrupted suture
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +110 [mm] swaged needles / 10 [mm] tapered swaged needlesxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
button suture


Explanation:
Erstmal: Schreibfehler. Es sollte sich um die Einzelk*n*opfnaht handeln. Kopfnaht ergibt zwar ein paar Treffer, aber Knopfnaht erheblich mehr.

cf:
Einzelknopfnaht als Grundlage...
Die Einzelknopfnaht ist die einfachste aller Wundverschlusstechniken. Sie kommt als Standardnaht in der Notfallaufnahme z. B. bei Schnittverletzungen und Platzwunden zum Einsatz.
Die Einzelknopfnaht bildet die Grundlage für weitere Hautnähte wie der Rückstichnaht nach Allgöwer, die vor allem im OP verwendet wird
http://olc.chirurgie-goettingen.de/Wundnaht/wundnaht.html

Die Frage wurde schon mal bei ProZ gestellt: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/321011
Die gewählte Antwort:
button suture (mit 1 Knopf)

double-button suture (mit 2 Knöpfen)


cf:
A suture in which the threads are passed through the holes of a button and then tied; used to reduce the danger of the threads cutting through the flesh.
http://www.books.md/B/dic/buttonsuture.php

Roche hat die folgende Erklärung, die allerdings keinen Knopf mit einbezieht:
Knopf|naht

engl.: button suture



chirurgische Naht, bei der die beiden Fadenenden nach Durchzug durch die Wundränder – diese adaptierend – seitlich oder über der Schnittlinie geknüpft u. verknotet werden; Anw. als Einzel-K. oder als Knopfnahtreihe; ferner mehrschichtig als »Etagennaht«.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-07-08 02:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die 10.0 beziehen sich wohl auf die Anzahl der Stiche...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): 10.0 bezieht sich auf die Fadenstärke
3 hrs
  -> ;-) das macht natürlich erheblich mehr Sinn!!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "button suture" is also what "Real-Lexikon der Medizin" claims!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 [mm] swaged needles / 10 [mm] tapered swaged needles


Explanation:
My German is very poor, but from your English explanation, I believe "swaged needles" is what you may need.

Swaged needles have the suture material fused to a needle, so that the needle can be eyeless and thus produce little tissue disruption as it goes across it. This is ideal for nerve repair. The 10 in your text is probably 10 mm, indicating needle gauge.

In the first link below is an extensive description of sutures, including swaged needles and measures.

Hope this gets you closer to your answer, John -- - Good luck

Elena


Needle structure

The structure of a needle includes 3 standard components: the shank or eye, the body, and the point. The shank is the portion of the needle that is attached to the suture. **Swaged needles** are preferred in dermatologic surgery. They have a hollow shank into which the manufacturer has secured the suture.


From Medline:


Hallock GG, Rice DC. A new double-armed microsuture.Ann Plast Surg. 1988 Aug;21(2):183-5.

Division of Plastic Surgery, Allentown Hospital, PA.

A new double-armed microsuture using 70-mu micro-edge taper-point (M.E.T., Sharpoint, Reading, PA) **needles swaged onto 10-0 (22 mu) monofilament nylon** has been developed.....


DiSaia PJ, Creasman WT, Eddy G, Montz J. Experience with a mass closure technique using continuous looped polyglyconate absorbable suture. J Am Coll Surg. 1994 Feb;178(2):177-80.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of California, Irvine 92613-4091.

An extensive experience (561 patients) with a mass closure technique at laparotomy using continuous No.0 Maxon on a **double-stranded suture looped and swaged on a curved taper needle** (C-60) to place a near knot-free continuous far-far and near-near buried retention suture is reported as safe and efficient.




    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic825.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: wow, this really convinced me!
44 mins
  -> Danke, T !

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Einzelknopfnaht is a very basic suture technique - it's not about needles
2 hrs
  -> I realize it's about a suture -- -I should've said "suture with a [10] swaged needle", though. In any case, seeing your response I of course give you the upper hand....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple interrupted suture


Explanation:
Die einfache (Einzelknopf)Naht wird im Englischen mit "simple suture" übersetzt (29.000 Googles)!

Es wird aber noch in Einzelnaht (interrupted) - die Wundränder werden mit mehreren Einzelfäden vernäht - oder fortlaufende (continuous) unterschieden, d.h. ein Faden wird so vernäht, daß er die gesamte Wunde zusammenhält!

Der "surgeons knot" ist die Weiterführung mit einer speziellen Verknotung


    Reference: http:///www.ewma.org/pdf/fall01/04-WoundClosure.pdf
    www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year2/clinmed/derm/ bastc_derm_surgery/sld029.htm
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ich habe selbst die Webseite angeschaut, die du erwaehnt hast, und die Bilder da drinne auch mit denen der deutschen Einzelknopfnahtseite verglichen, und es ist eine und dieselbe Sache! Auch stand auf beiden Seiten, Eng. sowohl wie DE, es sei die am haeufigsten gebrauchte, einfachste Naht. Ja, ich hab das Wort auch vertippt, ich bin zwar kein Expert in Medizin, mein Diplom ist im Bereich Agrarwissenschaft. Nochmals vielen Dank!