KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Zimmerpflegesystem

English translation: patient assignment system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zimmerpflegesystem
English translation:patient assignment system
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

15:48 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Zimmerpflegesystem
Hum - I can translate this literally as room based care system or the like, but I don't think that's right

I found this description on the net, but would like to know the succint term in English:

Die Zimmerpflege ist ein Pflegesystem für das die Begriffe Gruppen- und Bereichspflegeverwendet werden.Das Kennzeichen der Zimmerpflege ist die Zuordnung einer oder mehrerer Pflegenden zu einerbestimmten Anzahl von Zimmern oder Patienten.Die Pflegenden sind während Ihrer Arbeitszeit ausschließlich für diese Patienten verantwortlich,und führen die gesamte Pflege, einschließlich der Organisation und Dokumentation, bei ihnendurch. Vorteile dieses Systems: Pflegende haben einen intensiven Kontakt zu den einzelnen Patienten und Begleitpersonen Patienten müssen sich nur auf wenige Pflegende einstellen Pflegemaßnahmen können zusammenhängend durchgeführt werden Pflegende können Veränderungen beim Patienten schneller erkennen Pflegende kann individueller auf Bedürfnisse der Patienten eingehen Bei den Pflegenden nimmt der Grad der Eigenverantwortlichkeit zu, dadurch wird eine größere Zufriedenheit erzielt.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
patient assigment system
Explanation:
My wife, the nurse in the family, tells me this is what they call it at her hospital. Staff is assigned to particular patients for duration of stay.
Selected response from:

xxxdesiderata
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patient assigment systemxxxdesiderata
4patient-centered nursing
Renate FitzRoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient-centered nursing


Explanation:
or care system. As, for example, U.K. hospitals often just have open wards, the room concept would not work, but the idea of nurses being in charge of specific patients rather than doing one job for all patients is transferable


    Reference: http://www.nvmhi.state.va.us/recruitlst.htm
Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient assigment system


Explanation:
My wife, the nurse in the family, tells me this is what they call it at her hospital. Staff is assigned to particular patients for duration of stay.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: assigNment, sounds convincing
31 mins

agree  Fantutti
1 hr