KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Wirkungsentfaltung

English translation: onset of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkungsentfaltung
English translation:onset of action
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:39 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Wirkungsentfaltung
Die Wirkungsentfaltung der neurotoxischen Substanzen

There has to be a better word for Entfaltung than development
Trudy Peters
United States
onset of action
Explanation:
"The onset of action of antidepressant drugs was investigated on the basis of two independent multicenter, double-blind efficacy studies comparing amitriptyline (N=120), oxaprotiline (N=120), imipramine (N=506) and moclobemide (N=580) with placebo (N=189+191). The samples consisted of in- and out-patients diagnosed, according to DSM-III criteria, as suffering from major depressive disorder."
http://www.bli.unizh.ch/BLI/Projects/psychopharmacology/K274...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pharmacokinetics are summarized in a succinct manner: onset of action, peak effect and duration of action.\"

http://www.medicinehouse.com/AboutHandbook.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: onset of neurotoxic effects

www.essaim.ca/eng/sante/archives/aout2002a.htm

grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-95-005.html

www.sgpharma.com/company/products/vincristine.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
That's what I ended up using. Thanks to everyone for some good suggestions!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5onset of actionxxxIno66
4 +1actionxxxjerryk
3 +1effect activationxxxT_Herrmann
4impact
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 +2effect
EdithK
3development
Cilian O'Tuama
2trends and effects
Hermann


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effect


Explanation:
onset of effect

simple but ... may be

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): onset of effect is perfect
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: difficult question, but onset to me means the time at which the effect occurs
1 hr
  -> Well freedom

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "course of effect"?
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jon.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trends and effects


Explanation:
maybe?

Chem-Bank von SilverPlatter umfaßt 5 Chemiedatenbanken: RTECS (Registry of Toxic
Effects of Substances): gibt Auskunft über die toxischen Eigenschaften mit


Third tier level: Working Group on Concentrations, Trends and
Effects of Substances in the Marine Environment (SIME); Working

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effect activation


Explanation:
medical:

action of a drug

thus, effects of a drug or toxic substance are "activated".

WebMD is a good reference. Just trying :)

xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: good too
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action


Explanation:
Animal models of Parkinson's disease: an empirical comparison ...
... The partial elucidation of the processes underlie the selective action of neurotoxic substances such as 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) or 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cmd=Retr... tract
Neurotoxicity: Identifying and Controlling Poisons of the Nervous ... (PDF)
Page 1. Chapter 3 Fundamentals of neurotoxicology ‘ ‘The upsurge of interest in recent years in academia, industry, and government ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/~ota/disk2/1990/... view as html
Neurotoxicity: Identifying and Controlling Poisons of the Nervous ...
... Determining the mechanism of action of neurotoxic substances often requires researchers to investigate possible adverse effects on a variety of receptors and ...
www.mindfully.org/Pesticide/Neurotoxicity-Identifying-Contr... cached


xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact


Explanation:
...another idea

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development


Explanation:
I reckon 'development' is the best if the above is a heading.

If you can use a verbal phrase, then (depending on the context) maybe sth. like:

the effect of neurotoxic substances (o. neurotoxins)
materializes
evolves from
is generated by/as a result of
emanates from
is attributable/can be attributed to

Probably not much help...

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onset of action


Explanation:
"The onset of action of antidepressant drugs was investigated on the basis of two independent multicenter, double-blind efficacy studies comparing amitriptyline (N=120), oxaprotiline (N=120), imipramine (N=506) and moclobemide (N=580) with placebo (N=189+191). The samples consisted of in- and out-patients diagnosed, according to DSM-III criteria, as suffering from major depressive disorder."
http://www.bli.unizh.ch/BLI/Projects/psychopharmacology/K274...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pharmacokinetics are summarized in a succinct manner: onset of action, peak effect and duration of action.\"

http://www.medicinehouse.com/AboutHandbook.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: onset of neurotoxic effects

www.essaim.ca/eng/sante/archives/aout2002a.htm

grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/pa-files/PA-95-005.html

www.sgpharma.com/company/products/vincristine.htm

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's what I ended up using. Thanks to everyone for some good suggestions!

Trudy