KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Verträglichkeit bei Mensch ..

English translation: well tolerated by humans and animals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verträglichkeit bei Mensch ..
English translation:well tolerated by humans and animals
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

21:15 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Verträglichkeit bei Mensch ..
It is about an anti-fly spray: "Selbstverständlich kommen auch hier nur natürliche Wirkstoffe ohne synthetische Zusätze zum Einsatz, was zu einer außerordentlich hohen VERTRÄGLICHKEIT BEI MENSCH UND TIER führt." Digestibility does not work as you don't eat it, it is sprayed onto the skin or coat.
Susan
well tolerated by humans and animals
Explanation:
compatible with humans and animals
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4well tolerated by humans and animalsezbounty@aol.co
4 +1Harmless to humans and animalsJohn Bowden
4physiological tolerancexxxoligu1
3 +1tolerance in man and animals
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harmless to humans and animals


Explanation:
You'll need to get away from the "außerordentlich hohen VERTRÄGLICHKEIT" to make it read naturally in English - it just means they suffer no ill effects.
HTH

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
well tolerated by humans and animals


Explanation:
compatible with humans and animals

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
8 hrs
  -> thanks Olav

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  Gabi François
12 hrs

agree  jkjones
12 hrs
  -> thank you all!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerance in man and animals


Explanation:
is the generic take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 08:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"resulting in excellent tolerance (tolerability) in man and animals\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
15 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physiological tolerance


Explanation:
is used in medical terms

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter