KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

AA

English translation: Senior house officer (UK English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AA / Assistenzarzt
English translation:Senior house officer (UK English)
Entered by: ebell

11:04 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: AA
A type of doctor in Switzerland, in the same was as OA is a Consultant in UK English (I think), what would AA be please?

Many thanks
ebell
Assistenzarzt
Explanation:
assistant doctor
assistant surgeon
intern (US)

Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen.

Ich würde doch vielleicht lieber mir das vom Auftraggeber bestätigen lassen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with the abbreviation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Assistenzarzt
EdithK
5Amtsarzt
Charon
3Allgemeiner ArztDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amtsarzt


Explanation:
denke ich schon mal gehört zu haben
(Anonyme Alkoholiker passt hier ja nicht)

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assistenzarzt


Explanation:
assistant doctor
assistant surgeon
intern (US)

Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen.

Ich würde doch vielleicht lieber mir das vom Auftraggeber bestätigen lassen.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with the abbreviation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Deinem Kommentar (Auftraggeber fragen)
3 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Andrea Kopf: Ja, bestätigen lassen.
1 hr
  -> Danke Andrea.

agree  Pat Jenner: with both suggestions
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Allgemeiner Arzt


Explanation:
auch eine Möglichkeit?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634