KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

procedere / prozedere

English translation: treatment plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:procedere / prozedere
English translation:treatment plan
Entered by: ebell

17:39 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: procedere / prozedere
This is a recurring section in patient records.

I initially thought this was procedure, but it is referring to treatment in progress/planned.
I think in a legal sense it is proceedings, but I'm not sure about this in a medical context.

Any suggestions appreciated.
ebell
course of treatment/treatment plan
Explanation:
Either one would probably work.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4course of treatment/treatment plan
Gisela Greenlee
4proceed; continue; carry on
Fantutti
3 -1medical procedure
jerrie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical procedure


Explanation:
(medical) procedure can be planned / ongoing...

"Full body scanning is not the only advanced medical procedure to become available on the high street in the US: laser eye surgery, plastic surgery, blood testing and even DNA testing are available in shopping malls or through the post."




jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julie Neill: I think 'procedure' implies a specific action - a course of treatment over a period of time is what is meant.
54 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
course of treatment/treatment plan


Explanation:
Either one would probably work.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Neill
51 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the German synonym is Vorgangsweise
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceed; continue; carry on


Explanation:
procedere (latin) = to proceed; fortfahren

Imo, 'procedere' in your text means: continue treatment, medication, etc.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023