KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

m/b

English translation: as observed


13:39 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: m/b
In a letter about a patient, there is a list of diagnoses.

After some of them are the letters 'm/b', which I know normally means morbus (disease", but I'm not sure that this fits in the contexts:
"valvuläre und koronare kardiopathie m/b"
"linksseitige zwerchfellparese m/b"
"V. a. Cererbovaskulären Insult m/b"

TIA
ebell
English translation:as observed
Explanation:
Just a guess:

m/b = mitbeobachtet

My father was a doctor, and I remember him using Obs. (as he explained, an abbreviation from the Latin 'observatio'). That's in Bulgaria, however :)
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Many thanks for the helpful suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1mit BefundDirgis
1as observed
invguy


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as observed


Explanation:
Just a guess:

m/b = mitbeobachtet

My father was a doctor, and I remember him using Obs. (as he explained, an abbreviation from the Latin 'observatio'). That's in Bulgaria, however :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks for the helpful suggestion

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mit Befund


Explanation:
Could it mean "mit Befund" - "positive"? I know that o.B. (o/b?) means ohne Befund, meaning "negative"
Just a wild guess.

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: thought so too initially, but ruled it out for 3 reasons: small 'b', slash between words, and "Verdacht auf... mit Befund" wouldn't make much sense.
5 hrs