KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

CWB-zeit

English translation: continuous warm blood time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CWB-zeit
English translation:continuous warm blood time
Entered by: ebell

15:26 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: CWB-zeit
In an operation report, there are various times (operation duration, aorta clamping time, refusion etc), but I don't know what "CWB-Zeit" is.

If it helps, the overall operation time was 315 mins and the "CWB-Zeit" was 195 mins.

Any suggestions much appreciated.
ebell
continuous warm blood
Explanation:
die Zeit der Operation, während der dem Patienten warmes Blut gegeben wird

cf:
CWB: continuous warm blood cardioplegia
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/drrc/pub/pub9801.html

Effectiveness of Continuous Warm Blood Cardioplegia in Cardiac Valve Re-replacement
www.icr-heart.com/journal/ effectiveness_of_continuous_warm.htm

Myocardial Protection of Warm Blood Cardioplegic Induction
during Cardiopulmonary Bypass
...
We concluded that warm blood cardioplegic induction
during cardiopulmonary bypass, compared with cold blood cardioplegic
induction, provides better myocardial protection.


http://www.amp.ohio-state.edu/CT/JournalClubRepository/SP03/...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for finding the abbreviation for me - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1continuous warm blood
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3One-day-old samples of centrifuged, citrated whole blood (CWB) were obtained from clinical labs at Uxxxoligu1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One-day-old samples of centrifuged, citrated whole blood (CWB) were obtained from clinical labs at U


Explanation:
I guess it is that.

xxxoligu1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous warm blood


Explanation:
die Zeit der Operation, während der dem Patienten warmes Blut gegeben wird

cf:
CWB: continuous warm blood cardioplegia
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/drrc/pub/pub9801.html

Effectiveness of Continuous Warm Blood Cardioplegia in Cardiac Valve Re-replacement
www.icr-heart.com/journal/ effectiveness_of_continuous_warm.htm

Myocardial Protection of Warm Blood Cardioplegic Induction
during Cardiopulmonary Bypass
...
We concluded that warm blood cardioplegic induction
during cardiopulmonary bypass, compared with cold blood cardioplegic
induction, provides better myocardial protection.


http://www.amp.ohio-state.edu/CT/JournalClubRepository/SP03/...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Many thanks for finding the abbreviation for me - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs