KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fragestellung

English translation: objective


16:43 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fragestellung
Einführung und Fragestellung
Christopher Stephenson
United Kingdom
English translation:objective
Explanation:
especially in pharm. contexts
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1issues
Kim Metzger
4 +1Formulation of the Question
William Stein
4 +1objective
Cilian O'Tuama
3clinical question
Jonathan MacKerron
3Nature of the problem / addressing the problemxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formulation of the Question


Explanation:
or maybe "The Issue to be Resolved" (by this study), depending on the context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vafo: issue to be resolved w/o knowing context
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nature of the problem / addressing the problem


Explanation:
Presuming it is a problem, of course ... but it usually is.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objective


Explanation:
especially in pharm. contexts

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Could be. A little more context would be helpful.
21 mins
  -> as always :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issues


Explanation:
Introduction and statement of issues. If the rest of the text deals with problems to be resolved.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: Hm. This can work well in some contexts :-)
16 hrs

2 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical question


Explanation:
fits many situations and is borne out by many references, sorry I'm so late...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577