KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ausschaltende

English translation: How about


02:45 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ausschaltende
from a medical survey:

"Tiefenhirnstimulation, alle ausschaltenden Operationen werden fast nicht mehr gemacht bei uns. Nach den Ergebnissen der Studien aus USA sind wir mit den Transplantationen sehr zurückhaltend. Durch diese hat man ja, wenn sie funktionieren, nur die Möglichkeit, das Dopaminsystem etwas aufzubessern. Alle anderen Symptome bleiben unberührt."

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:How about
Explanation:
'disabling', like you disable a computer function
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus.

That's a difficult one.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circuit breaks, circuit break surgery
Fantutti
3How aboutgangels
2elimination resection
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit breaks, circuit break surgery


Explanation:
PALLIDOTOMY

Patients with advanced hemiparkinson's disease(symptoms either unilateral or more on one side) are good candidate for Pallidotomy. In this technique a small Thermocoagulation **(circuit break)** is done at postero-ventral part of Pallidum. This procedure helps the patient on the controlateral side of surgery. It improves tremor, stiffness and drug induced side effects called as dyskinesia.

www.parkinsonindia.org/surgery.htm

I'm pretty sure that's what they're talking about here. Also, there's some really great information about deep brain stimulation on Google that might be worth looking at.

Good luck, Ron!!!


Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elimination resection


Explanation:
is what the Real Lexikon der Medizin gives for "Ausschaltungs-Resektion", but can't vouch for your context in this case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How about


Explanation:
'disabling', like you disable a computer function

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus.

That's a difficult one.

Ron