KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Darstellung (in this context)

English translation: Presentation


17:27 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Darstellung (in this context)
from a medical questionnaire:

Wir kommen mit der Darstellung des Dopaminergen Systems nicht zurecht.

Only concerned about the exact wording.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Presentation
Explanation:
We cannot come to terms with the (re)presentation of the dopamine system.

You are right, "Darstellung" could mean both, illustration and description. Wouldn't presentation cover both possibilities?

Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Elke.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Presentation
Elke Fehling
1 +2image or schematic
L. Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Presentation


Explanation:
We cannot come to terms with the (re)presentation of the dopamine system.

You are right, "Darstellung" could mean both, illustration and description. Wouldn't presentation cover both possibilities?



Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Elke.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Nice way out!
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: description (perhaps)
12 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image or schematic


Explanation:
Need more context.

Could it have something to do with how to read the graphical represenation or image (i.e. from scintigraphy, x-ray) of the system?

Or a schematic of how, for example, a substance is processed by the body?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-03 18:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would tend to go with schematic or schematic drawing (illustration/diagram):

Cocaine and the Changing Brain - John T. Williams, Ph.D.
... 5-HT1b/1d autoreceptors that inhibit 5-HT release (2). The schematic also shows a ... be unrelated to the initial action of cocaine on the dopamine system, such as ...
www.drugabuse.gov/MeetSum/ccb/williams.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-11-03 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the additional context, in particular the indication of the use of positron emission tomography (PET) imaging, I concur with Dr. Sgarbossa that image or imaging would be the most appropriate here.

L. Russell Jones
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Image or imaging, in this context :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your assessment.

agree  TRANSRAPID
2 hrs