KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bewegungsgeschwindigkeitsfunktionen

English translation: motor speed function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegungsgeschwindigkeitsfunktion
English translation:motor speed function
Entered by: AngieD

23:18 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Bewegungsgeschwindigkeitsfunktionen
from a survey about Parkinson's Disease and various treatments for it:

"Ja, es hat eine Bedeutung in der Ausprägung von bestimmten Bewegungsgeschwindigkeitsfunktionen. Die Chance am Markt wird aber gering sein, da ich mir Nebenwirkungen vorstellen könnte..."


Danke.
Ron Stelter
motor speed functions
Explanation:
Might be another possibility
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks, Angie.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movement velocity functions
Fantutti
3 +1movement speed functions
Jose Paez
3motor speed functions
AngieD
3motion speed functions
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement speed functions


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motion speed functions


Explanation:
hi Ron!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement velocity functions


Explanation:
pn J Rehabil Med 1999; 36: 49-58
... parameters for distinguishing the movement functions of normal ... Patients with Parkinson's
disease were unable to modify their **movement velocity** to adapt to a ...
wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jarm/english/ abstract/Vol36/360049EA.html - 3k

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor speed functions


Explanation:
Might be another possibility


    Reference: http://neuro.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/8/4/3...
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks, Angie.

Ron