KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Stichelung

English translation: puncturing / scarification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichelung
English translation:puncturing / scarification
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

16:14 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Stichelung
Die besten Erfolge sind nach Knieoperationen, wie Meniskusentfernung, Synovektomie und *Stichelung* von Gelenkmäusen in statu nascendi, zu verzeichnen.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
puncturing
Explanation:
or scarification (Bunjes)

Articular Cartilage Injury
... compressive loads are addressed by meniscal allograft reconstruction (see Meniscus). ... have
traditionally been treated by abrading or puncturing the underlying ...
members.tripod.com/GeraldY/ articularcartilageinjury.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I opted to use scarification (more hits on Google related to my topic), but I'll enter both terms in the Glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5puncturing
Trudy Peters
4cauterization with a needle
Maya Todorova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
puncturing


Explanation:
or scarification (Bunjes)

Articular Cartilage Injury
... compressive loads are addressed by meniscal allograft reconstruction (see Meniscus). ... have
traditionally been treated by abrading or puncturing the underlying ...
members.tripod.com/GeraldY/ articularcartilageinjury.html - 20k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I opted to use scarification (more hits on Google related to my topic), but I'll enter both terms in the Glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
43 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs

agree  szilard
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

agree  Fantutti
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cauterization with a needle


Explanation:
Stichelung - Kauterisation mit einer Nadel zur kosmetisch einwandfreien Entfernung von kleinen Geschwuelsten, wie Haemangiom, Naevus, Warze.

Woerterbuch der Medizin

Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 47