KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bedarfstherapie

English translation: therapy [treatment] on demand / here also: "on-demand" medication/administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfstherapie
English translation:therapy [treatment] on demand / here also: "on-demand" medication/administration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:29 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Bedarfstherapie
"X ist in Deutschland für die Bedarfstherapie der Refluxkrankheit zugelassen. Der Patienten kann selbst die Therapie steuern (Der Patient nimmt es ein, wenn er Beschwerden hat und stellt die Medikamenteneinnahme ein, wenn die Beschwerden vorbei sind). Das hat kein anderer Protronenpumpenhemmer in Deutschland."

This prefix seems to have so many meanings, it is somewhat unclear to me what they are ultimately getting at in this case.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
therapy/treatment on demand / on-demand medication
Explanation:
My suggestion is supported by the following sentence in your text:
"Der Patient nimmt es ein, wenn er Beschwerden hat und stellt die Medikamenteneinnahme ein, wenn die Beschwerden vorbei sind."

IOW, the patient takes the medication only in case of symptoms, pain or other apparent signs of the disease (i.e. during a period with symptoms). He/she stops the treatment when symptoms disappear again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-04 21:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-21... (\"on demand\" medication/administration)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
- straight from the horse\'s mouth -> \"on-demand treatment\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. I think yours is the most appropriate for the context.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3therapy/treatment on demand / on-demand medication
Steffen Walter
3 +2required treatment
Hermann
4therapy as neededgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
required treatment


Explanation:
... plan for monitoring the person to be released to ensure that the person to be released will take the required medication, attend the required treatment, or a ...
... In fact, at this point, there is essentially no consensus concerning the level of required treatment, nor any ongoing work attempting to investigate organisms ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-04 21:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 15. Table 1. DWV Associated With Providing Required Treatment by Procedure Type (Per 1000 Mobilized Air Force Reservists). 404. 404. n/a. Exam/Bitewings. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
1 min

agree  xxxAnglo-German
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
therapy/treatment on demand / on-demand medication


Explanation:
My suggestion is supported by the following sentence in your text:
"Der Patient nimmt es ein, wenn er Beschwerden hat und stellt die Medikamenteneinnahme ein, wenn die Beschwerden vorbei sind."

IOW, the patient takes the medication only in case of symptoms, pain or other apparent signs of the disease (i.e. during a period with symptoms). He/she stops the treatment when symptoms disappear again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-04 21:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-21... (\"on demand\" medication/administration)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
- straight from the horse\'s mouth -> \"on-demand treatment\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen. I think yours is the most appropriate for the context.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Auch das ist richtig. Vielleicht kann man beide Vorschläge in der Ü verwenden?
6 mins
  -> ...wobei ich "required treatment" etwas schwach finde, da es hier auf die Medikamenteneinnahme während der Symptomphasen ankommt (und nicht dazwischen - laut Aussage des obigen Satzes in Rons Text unterbricht der Patient in dieser Zeit die Einnahme).

agree  Armorel Young: yes, I think that's the meaning - the patient takes it as required (which is different from saying it's the required treatment. "Der Patient kann selbst die Therapie steuern" simply amplifies the meaning of Bedarfs- (as Hermann points out)
24 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapy as needed


Explanation:
on-demand therapy ist Therapie auf Verlangen, d.h. er kann jederzeit zum Arzt gehen und auf Therapie bestehen. Takes another party to cooperate, like on-demand TV. Here, the patient administers the therapy himself.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465