KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Unfallschwerpunktkrankenhaus

English translation: emergency medical hospital/trauma center (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unfallschwerpunktkrankenhaus
English translation:emergency medical hospital/trauma center (US)
Entered by: Dittrich

23:49 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Unfallschwerpunktkrankenhaus
German term or phrase: Unfallschwerpunktkrankenhaus
Hallo,
Krankenhausbezeichnung:

"Unfallschwerpunktkrankenhaus"
Danke!
Sigi
Dittrich
emergency medical hospital
Explanation:
In case you wish to put it internationally (CDN, UK, AUS)
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trauma centergangels
4emergency medical hospital
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trauma center


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
16 mins

agree  Christel Saxton
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Gosh! The German sounds clumsy.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency medical hospital


Explanation:
In case you wish to put it internationally (CDN, UK, AUS)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank! Gruss Sigi