KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

unfallchirurgische Bettenstation

English translation: Accident and emergeny ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unfallchirurgische Bettenstation
English translation:Accident and emergeny ward
Entered by: Dittrich

08:13 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Bettenstation
German term or phrase: unfallchirurgische Bettenstation
Hallo,
noch eine Vokabel, die ich nicht finde:
Arbeitszeugnis, jemand hat auf einer
"unfallchirurgischen Bettenstation" gearbeitet!
Ich weiß auch nicht genau, was mit "Bettenstation" gemeint ist?
Auf einer Station im Krankenhaus sind doch immer Betten?
Gruss und vielen Dank
Sigi
Dittrich
A & E Ward
Explanation:
If the reference is for a job in the UK, IMO the above would be more than adequate. It is short for "accident and emergency ward", and by definition it incorporates (emergency) surgery.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank!Paßt hier am besten!
Gruss
Sigi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trauma wardgangels
3 +2Accident/Casualty surgery ward
Sarah Downing
4emergency surgery ward
Robert Schlarb
4A & E WardDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accident/Casualty surgery ward


Explanation:
That's my suggestion. German often makes words longer than they have to be, so I'd just leave out the bit about beds.

HTH,

Sarah

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Morning Sarah ;-) I'd go for "casualty..."
25 mins
  -> Morning Stefan! Thanks for your agree;-)

agree  Mario Marcolin: The beds are in the ward, arn't they? :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency surgery ward


Explanation:
"Ward" ist sicher ausreichend für "Bettenstation", einen Begriff, der wohl dem KH-Fachchinesisch entnommen ist. Hier wird zwischen der unfallchirugischen Ambulanz und der Bettenstation unterschieden. "Ward" heißt jedoch "*Betten*station".

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A & E Ward


Explanation:
If the reference is for a job in the UK, IMO the above would be more than adequate. It is short for "accident and emergency ward", and by definition it incorporates (emergency) surgery.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Hallo,
vielen, vielen Dank!Paßt hier am besten!
Gruss
Sigi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trauma ward


Explanation:
in US

Arbeitszeugnis is an 'employment reference' in the US, 'testimonial' in England. A hospital ward always has beds, so it's redundant

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs