KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

deckenampel

English translation: ceiling supply unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckenampel
English translation:ceiling supply unit
Entered by: Maren Murphy

18:44 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: deckenampel
Medical devices in hospitals
Maren Murphy
United Kingdom
ceiling supply unit
Explanation:
Wenn es bei der Deckenampel um den Anästhesiebereich geht!
"Dräger Medical Ceiling supply units are the basis to create excellent workplaces in the OR." (siehe www.)

Deckenampel wird allerdings ebenso wie ceiling pendant neben Funktionsleuchten auch für Lampen im Wohnbereich verwendet (viele Google-Hits z.B. www.electricshock.net/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Ceiling_Pen...

Gruss,
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ceiling (spot) light
swisstell
4ceiling supply unit
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4ceiling pendantJM Simon
4ceiling supply unit
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceiling (spot) light


Explanation:
generally a Deckenampel is simply a ceiling lamp, but in this context it might be a spot light

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=403195&keyword=deckenampel
9 mins
  -> danke, Johanna

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs
  -> thanks, thumper

agree  D D
3 hrs
  -> danke D+D

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling pendant


Explanation:
yes, a deckenampel can be a pendant light, but in this context it most likely means a ceiling pendant which is found in operating rooms. this is simply something hanging from the ceiling which holds monitors and such. take a look at the picture at the German ebay site and then look at the explanation given at the English site... hope this helps.

another example:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.mdi.au.com/images...


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2570217386...
    Reference: http://e-trade.kitakyu-techno-ctr.co.jp/en/seeds/kitakyu/e_1...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling supply unit


Explanation:
Wenn es bei der Deckenampel um den Anästhesiebereich geht!
"Dräger Medical Ceiling supply units are the basis to create excellent workplaces in the OR." (siehe www.)

Deckenampel wird allerdings ebenso wie ceiling pendant neben Funktionsleuchten auch für Lampen im Wohnbereich verwendet (viele Google-Hits z.B. www.electricshock.net/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Ceiling_Pen...

Gruss,


    Reference: http://www.draeger.com/MT/internet/UK/uk/CareAreas/ORAnesthe...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling supply unit


Explanation:
Wenn es bei der Deckenampel um den Anästhesiebereich geht!
"Dräger Medical Ceiling supply units are the basis to create excellent workplaces in the OR." (siehe www.)

Deckenampel wird allerdings ebenso wie ceiling pendant neben Funktionsleuchten auch für Lampen im Wohnbereich verwendet (viele Google-Hits z.B. www.electricshock.net/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Ceiling_Pen...

Gruss,


    Reference: http://www.draeger.com/MT/internet/UK/uk/CareAreas/ORAnesthe...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164