KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Markierungsbesteck

English translation: Maybe this link will help...


11:36 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Markierungsbesteck
A description of a medical product that is available in different forms - either as individual components, "als Markierungsbestecke" or as ready-made preparations.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:Maybe this link will help...
Explanation:
It gives the package inserts for various countries: the German page says:

"1. BEZEICHNUNG DES ARZNEIMITTELS

CEA-Scan

2. QUALITATIVE UND QUANTITATIVE ZUSAMMENSETZUNG

Markierungsbesteck zur Herstellung von 99mTc-markiertem CEA-Scan"

The equivalent passage in the UK English says:

"NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT

CEA-Scan

2. QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION

Kit for the preparation of 99mTc labelled CEA-Scan."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so on its own \"Markierungsbesteck\" could maybe be translated as \"preparation kit/equipment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom gives \"labelling\" for \"markieren\", but explains it as:

\"the incorporation of a tracer, radioactive or stable, into a molecular species or macroscopic sample for purposes of detection \"

which seems to be what\'s meant in your example


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link uses \"Markierungsbesteck\" and \"Kit\" and synonymous, and the illustration (AAbb. 2) seems to show a needle being used for the \"Markieren\":

\"Aus
99mTc-Pertechnetat können nun mittels sogenannter *Markierungsbestecke (Kits)*
verschiedene Technetium-Komplexverbindungen für unterschiedliche diagnostische
Anwendungen hergestellt werden. Diese Markierungsbestecke enthalten alle für eine
spezifische Komplexreaktion von Technetium-99m notwendigen Reagenzien wie
einen Liganden und Zinn(II)-Salze in einer pharmazeutischen Formulierung, sodass
nach vollständiger Reaktion ein fertiges Injektionspräparat zur Verfügung steht.\"

http://www.ogn.at/OKZ.pdf
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the one. Thanks to Cilian too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3markers
Cilian O'Tuama
4Maybe this link will help...John Bowden


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
markers


Explanation:
Bunjes gives 'marker' for Markierungsinstrument, and -besteck is much the same (instrument/utensil). The word 'preparation' is throwing me off, though.
More info?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless of course the Besteck \'contains\' and is for applying the preparation...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: marker sets/sets of markers?
14 mins
  -> perhaps, though "Besteck" strange choice if so. I can't really see how something can be a Besteck and a 'preparation' at the same time. 'Preparation' to me in med. context suggests a substance (e.g. tablet, solution, ointment etc.)

agree  Trudy Peters: with your last comment. Thieme also gives "injection instrument" for B.
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe this link will help...


Explanation:
It gives the package inserts for various countries: the German page says:

"1. BEZEICHNUNG DES ARZNEIMITTELS

CEA-Scan

2. QUALITATIVE UND QUANTITATIVE ZUSAMMENSETZUNG

Markierungsbesteck zur Herstellung von 99mTc-markiertem CEA-Scan"

The equivalent passage in the UK English says:

"NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT

CEA-Scan

2. QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION

Kit for the preparation of 99mTc labelled CEA-Scan."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so on its own \"Markierungsbesteck\" could maybe be translated as \"preparation kit/equipment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom gives \"labelling\" for \"markieren\", but explains it as:

\"the incorporation of a tracer, radioactive or stable, into a molecular species or macroscopic sample for purposes of detection \"

which seems to be what\'s meant in your example


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link uses \"Markierungsbesteck\" and \"Kit\" and synonymous, and the illustration (AAbb. 2) seems to show a needle being used for the \"Markieren\":

\"Aus
99mTc-Pertechnetat können nun mittels sogenannter *Markierungsbestecke (Kits)*
verschiedene Technetium-Komplexverbindungen für unterschiedliche diagnostische
Anwendungen hergestellt werden. Diese Markierungsbestecke enthalten alle für eine
spezifische Komplexreaktion von Technetium-99m notwendigen Reagenzien wie
einen Liganden und Zinn(II)-Salze in einer pharmazeutischen Formulierung, sodass
nach vollständiger Reaktion ein fertiges Injektionspräparat zur Verfügung steht.\"

http://www.ogn.at/OKZ.pdf



    Reference: http://www.cea-scan.com/main.htm
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the one. Thanks to Cilian too