KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

c-GMP-SPA-TEST

English translation: cyclic guanosine monophosphate | scintillation proximity assay


22:32 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: c-GMP-SPA-TEST
Platte3
c-GMP-SPA-TEST
21.01.1998
IEnzvm: PDEV I
IPlatteNr.: 3 I
Rohdaten
xxxwordxpress
English translation:cyclic guanosine monophosphate | scintillation proximity assay
Explanation:
It's the name of radioimmunoassay kit: cGMP-SPA BIOTRAK, Amersham Biosciences. It would be better to stay it as is.

http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/283/2/894

cGMP levels were then determined in samples, using a commercially available ***cGMP radioimmunoassay kit (BIOTRAK cGMP-SPA).


http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/302/1/127

[3H]cAMP, [3H]cGMP, [3H]rolipram, ***scintillation proximity assay (SPA)*** beads, and Ficoll-Paque were from Amersham Biosciences UK, Ltd. (Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, UK).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 15:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the description of your analysis:

http://www.chromatography.amershambiosciences.com/aptrix/upp...

Phosphodiesterase [ 3H ]cGMP SPA enzyme assay
• Scintillation proximity assay (SPA)
• Measures either cAMP or cGMP dependent PDE isoenzymes
• Homogeneous assay, performed in microtitre plates or tubes
• Suitable for high throughput screening
• Ready to use buffer
• [3H] tracer included
The assay concept from Amersham Biosciences is based on the observation that linear nucleotides bind preferentially to SPA yttrium silicate beads compared to cyclic nucleotides in the presence of zinc sulphate. Therefore, under optimized conditions, the product of the enzyme reaction binds directly to the SPA beads, and the enzyme substrate will not.

This page also contains a pdf file with the detailed description.

HTH
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cyclic guanosine monophosphate | scintillation proximity assay
Martinique
4Leave it as it is or consult client.
Gareth McMillan
3 +1Current Good Manufacturing Practice - Staphylococcal Protein A TestKevin Schlottmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Current Good Manufacturing Practice - Staphylococcal Protein A Test


Explanation:

A possibility; cGMP is correct, the latter part (SPA-test) is an educated guess based on

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001218.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 23:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, perhaps cGMP is an abbreviation for cyclic guanosine monophosphate, a metabolic regulator.

Pardon.

http://bric.postech.ac.kr/webzine/content/review/cellbio/feb...

Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with cyclic guanosine monophosphate, of course...
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyclic guanosine monophosphate | scintillation proximity assay


Explanation:
It's the name of radioimmunoassay kit: cGMP-SPA BIOTRAK, Amersham Biosciences. It would be better to stay it as is.

http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/283/2/894

cGMP levels were then determined in samples, using a commercially available ***cGMP radioimmunoassay kit (BIOTRAK cGMP-SPA).


http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/302/1/127

[3H]cAMP, [3H]cGMP, [3H]rolipram, ***scintillation proximity assay (SPA)*** beads, and Ficoll-Paque were from Amersham Biosciences UK, Ltd. (Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, UK).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 15:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the description of your analysis:

http://www.chromatography.amershambiosciences.com/aptrix/upp...

Phosphodiesterase [ 3H ]cGMP SPA enzyme assay
• Scintillation proximity assay (SPA)
• Measures either cAMP or cGMP dependent PDE isoenzymes
• Homogeneous assay, performed in microtitre plates or tubes
• Suitable for high throughput screening
• Ready to use buffer
• [3H] tracer included
The assay concept from Amersham Biosciences is based on the observation that linear nucleotides bind preferentially to SPA yttrium silicate beads compared to cyclic nucleotides in the presence of zinc sulphate. Therefore, under optimized conditions, the product of the enzyme reaction binds directly to the SPA beads, and the enzyme substrate will not.

This page also contains a pdf file with the detailed description.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.bioprocess.amershambiosciences.com/aptrix/upp0091...
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: more likely
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave it as it is or consult client.


Explanation:
This is probably an international term (these things usually are), in which case it doesn't require translation. Unless, of course you are required to write it out in full which defeats the purpose of the abbreviated form.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793