KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Herzarythmien

English translation: cardiac arrhythmias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herzarythmien
English translation:cardiac arrhythmias
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

05:09 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Defibrillators
German term or phrase: Herzarythmien
Der implementierte Algorithmus erkennt die potentiell
tödlichen Herzarythmien.

This is a description of a defibrillator, a device that performs an automatic ECG and decides whether a defibrillation is necessary.

Thanks a lot!!
Bhupali Gupte
cardiac arrhythmias
Explanation:
or: heart arrhythmias
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks tons :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cardiac arrhythmiasntext
5arythmical heartbeat
Gareth McMillan
3cardiac arrhythmia
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cardiac arrhythmias


Explanation:
or: heart arrhythmias


    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiac_arrhythmias
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=defibr...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks tons :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: or heart arrhythmias
8 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac arrhythmia


Explanation:
UCLA Healthcare Cardiac Arrhythmia Center - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cardiac Arrhythmia Center. The UCLA Cardiac Arrhythmia Center offers
inpatient and outpatient evaluation of patients with cardiac ...



    www.healthcare.ucla.edu/Programs/ program.asp?version=1956&programid=291
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arythmical heartbeat


Explanation:
The origin is not written in high medicine-speak so I think the above semi-lay words would be OK.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793