KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bundesärztetag

English translation: national physicians' convention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesärztetag
English translation:national physicians' convention
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

05:21 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Physicians' organisation
German term or phrase: Bundesärztetag
From an article on medical care for refugees in Germany:

"Anknüpfend an mehrere Entschließungen des Bundesärztetages seit 1996, an eine Entschließung des Weltärztebundes [...]"

Is there a recognised standard English translation for this term? And is the Bundesärztetag a regular yearly conference?

Many thanks in advance fro any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
national physicians' convention
Explanation:
or you could say "German physicians' convention," depending on the context.
It's an annual thing. I don't think "federal" is what you need here...
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1national physicians' convention
Heidi Stone-Schaller
5Federal Physicians Order
Sonia Heidemann
4conference ot confederation of medical practitionersBaljeet Singh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference ot confederation of medical practitioners


Explanation:
this is how you name these conferences

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Physicians Order


Explanation:
Bundes-Federal

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national physicians' convention


Explanation:
or you could say "German physicians' convention," depending on the context.
It's an annual thing. I don't think "federal" is what you need here...

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 days