KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Belastungsreaktion / Belastungsstörung

English translation: stress reaction / post-traumatic stress disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belastungsreaktion / Belastungsstörung
English translation:stress reaction / post-traumatic stress disorder
Entered by: jerrie

14:28 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psychology, trauma
German term or phrase: Belastungsreaktion / Belastungsstörung
In this case, an 8-year-old boy, who was only slightly injured in the accident, was forced to witness at the scene of the accident the death of the driver, his 7-year-old brother and a 9-year-old cousin, as well as the serious injury of his mother.

Dadurch erlitt der Bub eine akute Belastungsreaktion sowie eine posttraumatische Belastungsstörung.Dadurch erlitt der Bub eine akute Belastungsreaktion sowie eine posttraumatische Belastungsstörung.
William Stein
Costa Rica
stress reaction / stress disorder
Explanation:
post-traumatic stress disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.psychejam.com/acute_stress_reaction.htm
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, it was hard to choose, so first come, first serve!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"post=traumatic stress syndrome"
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +5stress reaction / stress disorder
jerrie
5acute shock/post traumatic stress...
Gareth McMillan
4an acute as well as a post-traumatic stress disorder
Fantutti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stress reaction / stress disorder


Explanation:
post-traumatic stress disorder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.psychejam.com/acute_stress_reaction.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, it was hard to choose, so first come, first serve!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, a stress reaction - because it is a reaction to what he has seen. And post-traumatic stress disorder is the usual term in the second instance.
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ntext: with stress reaction
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe: check out the 'National Center for PTSD' website (PTSD=post-traumatic stress disorder). Belastungsreaktion should maybe therefore be: traumatic stress reaction.
3 hrs

agree  Cavina
16 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: with post-traumatic stress disorder but suggest 'acute distress' might sound more natural than 'stress reaction' in English
1 day47 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"post=traumatic stress syndrome"


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the Belastungsreaktion, but "posttraumatische Belastungsstörung" is definitely "post-traumatic stress syndrome" . Maybe if you Google that, you would find something you could use for the other one?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

agree  avantix
4 hrs

agree  szilard
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an acute as well as a post-traumatic stress disorder


Explanation:
akute Belastungsreaktion = acute stress reaction or acute stress disorder.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acute shock/post traumatic stress...


Explanation:
"Thus the lad suffered acute shock in addition to (chronic) post traumatic stress (disorder)."

An attempt to emphasise the difference between acute (intense and short lived) and chronic (less intense but on-going or ever-present).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 07:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of !\"Bub\" sets the style of the sentence (lay terminology), so I think \"shock\" which is almost always acute, is OK.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793