KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Erschöpfungsdepression

English translation: stress-induced depression


14:39 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / psychology, trauma
German term or phrase: Erschöpfungsdepression
Die Mutter litt nach dem tödlichen Unfall an einer anhaltend ausgeprägten Depression, der Vater an einer Erschöpfungsdepression. Beide waren bei dem Unfall nicht anwesend.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:stress-induced depression
Explanation:
This is depression brought on by Erschöpfung, rather than depression which brings on Erschöpfung.

Das "Burnout-Syndrom: erschöpft - verbittert - ausgebrannt" hatte einen Vorgänger: die Erschöpfungsdepression. Natürlich nicht völlig identisch, aber in vielem vergleichbar, was Beschwerdebild, Ursachen und Folgen anbelangt. Gemeint ist die Reaktion auf psychosozialen Stress oder konkreter: Belastung ohne Aussicht auf Entlastung, wie sie vor einigen Jahrzehnten Menschen in solchen Situationen prägte. Kann man daraus lernen? Oder kommt sie gar zurück, die Erschöpfungsdepression?
http://www.psychosoziale-gesundheit.net/psychiatrie/depressi...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I'll give the points to Armorel, despite Jerrie's impressive reference to the great psychologist Edgar Cayce!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11stress-induced depression
Armorel Young
4Fatige induced depression
Gareth McMillan
3debilitating depression
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debilitating depression


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://edgarcayce.com/cgi-bin/edgarcayce/depressioncases.htm...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
stress-induced depression


Explanation:
This is depression brought on by Erschöpfung, rather than depression which brings on Erschöpfung.

Das "Burnout-Syndrom: erschöpft - verbittert - ausgebrannt" hatte einen Vorgänger: die Erschöpfungsdepression. Natürlich nicht völlig identisch, aber in vielem vergleichbar, was Beschwerdebild, Ursachen und Folgen anbelangt. Gemeint ist die Reaktion auf psychosozialen Stress oder konkreter: Belastung ohne Aussicht auf Entlastung, wie sie vor einigen Jahrzehnten Menschen in solchen Situationen prägte. Kann man daraus lernen? Oder kommt sie gar zurück, die Erschöpfungsdepression?
http://www.psychosoziale-gesundheit.net/psychiatrie/depressi...


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
I'll give the points to Armorel, despite Jerrie's impressive reference to the great psychologist Edgar Cayce!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
14 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
43 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Martina Keskintepe: nice explanation
3 hrs

agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  szilard
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

agree  Fantutti
12 hrs

agree  Cavina
15 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
19 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I don't think "stress" is appropriate for "erschöpfung".
1 day16 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fatige induced depression


Explanation:
I would say "Erschöpfung" is more exhaustion or extreme tiredness (fatigue) than stress. (Although the stress may have caused the fatigue).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelt fatigue wrong (getting old).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martina Keskintepe: The medical term would still be 'stress-induced' and fatigue is more a symptom of depression (see the NIMH website for excellent info on depression)..
2 days2 hrs
  -> The source says Erschöpfung, it doesn't say Stress. It's not our job to diagnose the case but to translate it, but thanks for your comment.