KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

NV

English translation: N/A


18:00 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: NV
It's a measure of concentration resulting from a lab test. Mol/L


Maybe it is N/A???
1,00E-07
0,00
0
0,00E+00
NV
0
0,00E+00
NV
0
0,00E+00
NV
xxxwordxpress
English translation:N/A
Explanation:
My best guess would also be NV=Nicht Verfügbar, i.e. N/A.
Selected response from:

schroers
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5N/Aschroers
3nicht vorhanden
Patricia Gifford
2N for normalZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
N/A


Explanation:
My best guess would also be NV=Nicht Verfügbar, i.e. N/A.

schroers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: auch wenn's "nicht vorhanden" heißt.
8 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: there are a number of options for NV under: www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de
33 mins

agree  avantix
41 mins

agree  senin
16 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht vorhanden


Explanation:
Just another guess.



Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
N for normal


Explanation:
N could be normal (1 normal = 1 equivalent weight of solute per
liter of solution).

Chemist

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068