KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

TG's

English translation: s.u.


03:03 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: TG's
In a text on the study of prosthetic explants to gain knowledge of in vivo behavior.

Im Rahmen des Produktüberwachungsprozesses werden vom Kunden über die TG‘s Explantate als Reklamation oder Untersuchung an xxx zurück-gesendet.
Dawn Montague
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich bin zwar bestimmt keine große Hilfe, aber ich möchte doch beitragen, daß ich den Satz anders verstehe als meine beiden Vorgänger: die Explantate werden vom Kunden an xxx zurückgesendet und zwar über die TG's.
Die TG's müssen also irgendwelche Büros, Labors, Angestellte, etc. sein.
Ansonsten würde der Satz überhaupt keinen Sinn machen.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
I had to refer this one to the client and haven't received an answer yet -- but at least you were on track :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Fantutti
5trigeminal ganglionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2TrigeminalZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trigeminal


Explanation:
TG is used for trigeminal (nerve, neurite), but I am just
guessing here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-09 03:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this relates to corneal (eye implant), then TG might be
trigeminal...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigeminal ganglion


Explanation:
this is it. Just do a google on "explant, TG", and select the
second lsting (PUB_MED).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-09 03:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - listing

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich bin zwar bestimmt keine große Hilfe, aber ich möchte doch beitragen, daß ich den Satz anders verstehe als meine beiden Vorgänger: die Explantate werden vom Kunden an xxx zurückgesendet und zwar über die TG's.
Die TG's müssen also irgendwelche Büros, Labors, Angestellte, etc. sein.
Ansonsten würde der Satz überhaupt keinen Sinn machen.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
I had to refer this one to the client and haven't received an answer yet -- but at least you were on track :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Nadeau: Transportgesellschaft?
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Jeffrey! Ja, an Transportgesellschaften habe ich auch schon gedacht, aber leider kann man nicht 100%-ig sicher sein.