KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Mäusefrass

English translation: damage or wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mäusefrass
English translation:damage or wear
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:04 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Mäusefrass
used to describe damage to an endoprosthetic device that has been explanted:

Mäusefrass entsteht durch Mikrobewegungen von PE-Komponenten (Lockerung) direkt gegen Knochen.

Obviously not "damage from mice"
Dawn Montague
damage or wear
Explanation:
Even in German "Mäusefrass" seems to me a little strange. "Schaden" would be a neutral and less poetic term for damage to a medical device.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1damage or wearlindaellen
2 +2joint mouseBenKC
3wear of frictionschroers


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wear of friction


Explanation:
in a machinery context you would be talking about wear of friction. Poosibly something like abrasion damage may be more suitable?

good luck,
chris

schroers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint mouse


Explanation:
The combination of bone and mouse reminds me joint mouse, fragments of cartilage in the joint space. I am not sure the word refers to the deformity before it becomes free in the joint. A literally translation like "mouse-shaped bulge" is less likely.

Hope this will help

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: possible - Maus = freier Gelenkkörper, Corpus liberum, loose body or joint mouse in Eng.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage or wear


Explanation:
Even in German "Mäusefrass" seems to me a little strange. "Schaden" would be a neutral and less poetic term for damage to a medical device.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Yep! Keep it simple, it's probably just small scale wear (nibbling- like a mouse eats).
8 days