KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

dumpfer Schmerz

English translation: dull pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dumpfer Schmerz
English translation:dull pain
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:07 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: dumpfer Schmerz
Im Zusammenhang mit der Patientenanamnese und Erfassung der Wundsituation ist die Rede von "dumpfen" Schmerzen.
Ich kann einfach nichts vergleichbares in Englisch finden..., wer kann helfen?
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
dull pain
Explanation:
That's the opposite of a sharp pain, but I don't know whether it would be in this case.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dull pain
William Stein
4 +1Dull painVanessa Schlueter
5dull painxxxlone
4numbing paingangels
4a dull acheLouise Mawbey
4obtuse pain
Julia Fuchs


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dull pain


Explanation:
That's the opposite of a sharp pain, but I don't know whether it would be in this case.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dull pain


Explanation:
or vague pain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would actually go with VAGUE PAIN. See site

http://www.healthlibrary.com/reading/yod/sept/tb_serie.htm


    Oxfor Duden
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dull ache


Explanation:
this is commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medhelp.org/perl6/neuro/messages/32378a.html

see this link

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dull pain


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read: dull, of course...

here\'s a reference that might help:

... situations, for example, we immediately release endorphins to prevent shock and
dull pain. ... In severe trauma, there can even be total or partial amnesia. ...
www.somaxsports.com/microfiber.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtuse pain


Explanation:
synonymous to "dull", but not so frequently used


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=obtuse
Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbing pain


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465