KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

punktartiger/punktueller Schmerz

English translation: stabbing pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:punktartiger/punktueller Schmerz
English translation:stabbing pain
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:09 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: punktartiger/punktueller Schmerz
Derselbe Zusammenhang wie beim dumpfen Schmerz vorher. Diesmal bin ich auf der Suche nach einem englischen Begriff für punktartige/punktuelle Schmerzen.
Vielen Dank im Voraus!!!
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
stabbing pain
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/urology/archive/1645.html
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6localized painNancy Arrowsmith
4 +3stabbing painLouise Mawbey
3acute pain
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabbing pain


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/urology/archive/1645.html

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: I was thinking of "sharp" but stabbing is much better.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
localized pain


Explanation:
if the emphasis is on the location rather than the sharpness of the pain.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
50 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
52 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: "Pain that is located in one area of the abdomen is called localized pain." http://hvlib.integris-health.com/Library/HealthGuide/Illness...
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acute pain


Explanation:
?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641