KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Spracheinschränkungen

English translation: Speech Impediments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spracheinschränkungen
English translation:Speech Impediments
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

15:43 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Spracheinschränkungen
Es geht um die Patientenerfassung und eventuelle Beeinträchtigungen oder Behinderungen. Hier im speziellen "Spracheinschränkungen".
Vielen Dank!!
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Speech Impediments
Explanation:
I think is the right one.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Speech Impediments
Hermann
4 +3impaired speech
Trudy Peters
4 +1aphasia
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Spracheinschränkungen
Speech Impediments


Explanation:
I think is the right one.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: speech impairments, I'd say -> http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/onelife/health/atoz/speech.shtml
24 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
38 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: impediment, impairment, disorder, defect
44 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: with Cilian
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy: or impaired speech
2 hrs

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  szilard
6 hrs
  -> thanks all - great choice

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aphasia


Explanation:
From my wife the doctor.

Merriam Webster says:

Main Entry: apha·sia
Pronunciation: &-'fA-zh(E-)&
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin, from Greek, from a- + -phasia
Date: 1867
: loss or impairment of the power to use or comprehend words usually resulting from brain damage

If it fits ...


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But IMHO that's only *one* type of speech impairment (apart from other phenomena such as stammering, stuttering etc.)
22 mins

neutral  Anil Kelkar: This seems to be more brain-oriented, i.e. the inability to use words. Whereas stammering is a totally different kind of impairment, more physical. More context, perhaps?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impaired speech


Explanation:
is what came to my mind.

Over 8000 Googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: and speech impairment, IMO This is more severe than speech impediments, but less severe than speech disorders..
12 hrs