KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

sentence

English translation: sentence


17:02 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: sentence
Eine erneute Therapie wurde mit *sich einstellendem scheinbaren* Erfolg angesetzt.
Nikolaus Halter
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
A second therapy was implemented and showed signs of success.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke, der Satz war etwas verwirrend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentencentext
4with apparent success
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with apparent success


Explanation:
Literally with "appearing apparent success" but that would be redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pons gives: \"Symptome haben sich eingestellt: symptoms have appeared (or developed).

Therapy was resumed with apparent success.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
A second therapy was implemented and showed signs of success.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Danke, der Satz war etwas verwirrend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: For me, the "sich einstellendem" indicates the beginning of a process, i.e. the therapy is not fully successful yet. Therefore maybe: and showed first signs of success
20 mins

agree  szilard
4 hrs

agree  Textklick
21 hrs