KudoZ home » German to English » Nutrition

Ernährungslage

English translation: nutritional supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ernährungslage
English translation:nutritional supply
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:15 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Bone Augmentation Surgery
German term or phrase: Ernährungslage
"Diese Maßnahme ermöglicht einerseits eine optimierte Weichteilrekonstruktion, eine sichere Ernährungslage für die Knochenblöcke und eine volumenkonstante Weichgewebsaugmentation, weil das Transplantat palatinal gestielt bleibt."

From a text about bone augmentation surgery. I don't understand what they mean by "Ernährungslage" here. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
nourishment supply - nourishment situation
Explanation:
I prefer the nourishment supply
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I don't like "nourishment supply", but NUTRITIONAL supply is good and gets a lot of search engine hits. "Nourishment supply" hardly gets any in relation to this subject. But you get the points for putting me on the right track. Thanks also to avantix for a helpful peer comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nutritional status
Trudy Peters
3 +1nourishment supply - nourishment situation
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nourishment supply - nourishment situation


Explanation:
I prefer the nourishment supply

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don't like "nourishment supply", but NUTRITIONAL supply is good and gets a lot of search engine hits. "Nourishment supply" hardly gets any in relation to this subject. But you get the points for putting me on the right track. Thanks also to avantix for a helpful peer comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: I believe that *nourishment supply* covers the author's intention perfectly
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutritional status


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs