KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Konaktion

English translation: Konakion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konaktion
English translation:Konakion
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

11:58 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Konaktion
Gabe von Vitamin K1 für Säuglinge nach der Geburt
Ragna
Konakion
Explanation:
KONAKION MM Injection pronounced koe-nak-ee-on contains the active ingredient phytomenadione
(also called Vitamin K 1 )
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Konakion
Stephanie Wloch
3Administer vitamin K injection
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
1counter-action
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
counter-action


Explanation:
Wait for other opinions. It's hardly conation. Good luck, Ragna!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Konakion


Explanation:
KONAKION MM Injection pronounced koe-nak-ee-on contains the active ingredient phytomenadione
(also called Vitamin K 1 )


    www.roche-australia.com/GeneralDocuments/ konakionAD.pdf
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: absolutely!
7 mins

agree  Fantutti
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administer vitamin K injection


Explanation:
....Clear airway by suctioning mouth and nose, Clamp and cut cord, Give Apgar score (review of baby’s condition at one and five minutes), Administer eye drops, Perform physical exam, Measure weight, length, head circumference, Obtain blood sample from heel for PKU screening, Administer vitamin K injection, Cover head with cap for warmth.......

...aus einem Handbuch für Hebammen....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-13 12:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konakion (Kon·a·ki·on) = trademark for a preparation of phytonadione (vitamin K1).==>(http://www.mercksource.com)

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31