KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Theaterpädagoge

English translation: TIE teacher


13:22 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / theatre
German term or phrase: Theaterpädagoge
Counseler working with clients applying theatre methods, I suppose
m-svenja
English translation:TIE teacher
Explanation:
... Theatre in Education. ... The plays are performed by a team of actor / teachers and generally have a small audience of between 30 ­ 60 young people. ...

... In addition, activ8 offers work placements and in-service training programmes for teachers. ... A TIE (Theatre in Education) project called Score for Years 9 & 10 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-13 13:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I see: I remember. I do: I understand\". In 1979, I was an actor-teacher for the first time in a TIE programme in Manchester, about the Peterloo Massacre. ...

... She has been a secondary drama teacher, advisory teacher and TIE actor/teacher and has worked extensively in the UK and overseas. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-13 13:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t like TIE teacher you can also opt for actor/teacher
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drama therapist or drama teacher
Ron Peek
4 +1TIE teacher
Hermann
3drama workerntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drama therapist or drama teacher


Explanation:
Depending on the context it could either be:

'drama therapist' (counselling)

or

'drama teacher' (in education, teaching).

See Google for both

All the best,





Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theaterpädagoge
TIE teacher


Explanation:
... Theatre in Education. ... The plays are performed by a team of actor / teachers and generally have a small audience of between 30 ­ 60 young people. ...

... In addition, activ8 offers work placements and in-service training programmes for teachers. ... A TIE (Theatre in Education) project called Score for Years 9 & 10 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-11-13 13:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I see: I remember. I do: I understand\". In 1979, I was an actor-teacher for the first time in a TIE programme in Manchester, about the Peterloo Massacre. ...

... She has been a secondary drama teacher, advisory teacher and TIE actor/teacher and has worked extensively in the UK and overseas. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-11-13 13:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t like TIE teacher you can also opt for actor/teacher

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theaterpädagoge
drama worker


Explanation:
This might work. I'm finding a number of texts written in English that use the German "Theaterpädagoge" in quotation marks, which leads me to believe that this may be a particularity in German-speaking countries. But check out the first link — drama worker should come close for the purposes of your context. Other than that, there's always "drama teacher."


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=drama-...
    Reference: http://info.uibk.ac.at/c/c6/c603/cd_paed/abstract/theaterp.h...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954