KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

MCL

English translation: midclavicular line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Medioclavicularlinie (MCL)
English translation:midclavicular line
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:53 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Abbreviations
German term or phrase: MCL
"Leber: Länge in der MCL re. 120 mm."
Context is ultrasonography report.
I'm assuming that the "L" signifies some kind og "Lage"?
Jonathan MacKerron
midclavicular line
Explanation:
Midclavicular line is correct here. Plenty of references on Google for ultrasound examination of the liver in the mid-clavicular line.
Selected response from:

Julie Neill
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks f0r the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1midclavicular lineJulie Neill
4Medioclavicularlinie = midclavicular (o. medioclavicular) line
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midclavicular line


Explanation:
Midclavicular line is correct here. Plenty of references on Google for ultrasound examination of the liver in the mid-clavicular line.

Julie Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks f0r the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medioclavicularlinie = midclavicular (o. medioclavicular) line


Explanation:
Your abbrev. entry hits the spot. That's what I'd normally expect when having to deal with such a report.


    Reference: http://www.med-serv.de/ma-1268-MCL.html
    Reference: http://anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/topogr_abdomen...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870