KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

verweistätigkeit

English translation: alternative job / occupation / activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verweistätigkeit
English translation:alternative job / occupation / activity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:47 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: verweistätigkeit
"Mit dem vorhandenen Leistungsvermögen kann zwar nicht mehr der erlernte Beruf als Koch ausgeübt werden, es kann jedoch unter Berücksichtigung der Kenntnisse und Fähigkeiten eine zumutbare Verweistätigkeit in Partyservice, im Lebensmittelmagazin oder in der Feinkostherstellung vollschichtig verrichtet werden."

The above sentence apperars in a medical certificate stating that teh patient is unable to perform usual work anymore and requires pension. What could be Verweistätigkeit translated as, in this context?

Verweisen is to refer to but it isnt all that clear here. Opinions??

Thanks in advance.
xxxRobschmidt
alternative job/activity (the patient can be referred to)
Explanation:
as this activity/job belongs to a field related to the original one (or the one in which the person is qualified)

As far as I can gather, the referral was made as a result of the medical examination performed. So he may no longer work as a cook but in the other, related fields mentioned in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alternative job/activity (the patient can be referred to)
Steffen Walter
4 +3alternative occupation
Armorel Young
5advising / consultingMay Erne
3 -1Support(ing) role
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verweistätigkeit
alternative job/activity (the patient can be referred to)


Explanation:
as this activity/job belongs to a field related to the original one (or the one in which the person is qualified)

As far as I can gather, the referral was made as a result of the medical examination performed. So he may no longer work as a cook but in the other, related fields mentioned in the sentence.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: the patient can be referred to an alternate position
28 mins
  -> or "alternative occupation", as Armorel put it

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Don't think this covers "Verweis" - see below...
1 hr
  -> It does, see Armorel's addition.

agree  TonyTK: (particularly in view of Armorel's research)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, her ref clarifies the whole issue.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Oft wird der Versicherungsnehmer daher vom Versicherer auf einen so bezeichneten "Verweisungsberuf", d.h. auf eine alternative Beschäftigung verwiesen, see http://www.rabitzer.de/vers.htm
7 hrs
  -> Gute Referenz!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advising / consulting


Explanation:
beraten

May Erne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Support(ing) role


Explanation:
I think it means he can't do the actual cooking but could provide support services, by referring (verweisen) advice to others doing the physical work. This would explain the nature of the positions listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation would be \"advisory role\", so credit to May above.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No, actually the employee "wird auf eine alternative Tätigkeit verwiesen". See also Armorel's answer.
12 hrs
  -> You're right - I've changed my mind... Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternative occupation


Explanation:
I would happily agree to Steffen's suggestion, but wanted to add some additional references for which there wasn't room there.

This term seems to crop up in insurance situations where it does indeed seem to have the sense of "a job to which someone can be referred" - in other words, an alternative occupation or job. See e.g.
Es ist außerdem die Pflicht des Versicherungsnehmers, im gerichtlichen Verfahren darzulegen, dass er in dem ausgeübten Beruf berufsunfähig ist und eine sogenannte Verweistätigkeit nicht in Betracht kommt. Oft wird der Versicherungsnehmer daher vom Versicherer auf einen so bezeichneten "Verweisungsberuf", d.h. auf eine alternative Beschäftigung verwiesen und mit diesem Argument die Eintrittspflicht verneint. Dies muss vom Versicherungsnehmer jedoch nicht akzeptiert werden, wenn hiermit eine unzumutbare Einkommensverminderung verbunden ist.
http://www.rabitzer.de/vers.htm

I think the idea behind this is that if you can be "verwiesen" to another job, then you don't have to be signed off as unable to work/your insurer doesn't have to pay out because you are unable to work.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Good that you pasted in the whole explanatory paragraph.
12 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes; sorry, I was wrong!
18 hrs