KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

multilokal

English translation: multilocular/multilocal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:multilokal
English translation:multilocular/multilocal
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:20 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: multilokal
gastroscopy report under heading diagnosis:
"HCC (multilokal Durchm. bis 7mm)"
I'm thinking multilocular, but this may not fit the context here.
Jonathan MacKerron
multilocular
Explanation:
multilocular (cystic) hepatocellular carcinoma

HCC bzw. CHCC

FWIW, 94 googles for 'multilocular' AND 'cystic' AND 'hepatocellular carcinoma'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3multilocular
Cilian O'Tuama
4multi-centricMehmet Şahin
4multifocal
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifocal


Explanation:
HCC = hepatocellular carcinoma

Shouldn't that read "multi*f*okal" in the German original?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-19 11:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also usage of \"multifokal\" @
http://www.thieme.de/roefo/abstracts2003/daten/vo40_5.html


    Reference: http://www.hepnet.com/boca/sherman.html
    Reference: http://www.lebertransplantation.de/hcc-int.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-centric


Explanation:
[PDF] J Nippon Med Sch Vol.67 No.2

... Compared with a liver without tumors, the early HCC had ... HCC's multi-step progression
theory with multi-centric origin. ... of more than 5 cm in diameter: Report of ...
www.nms.ac.jp/jnms/2000/06702105e.pdf


Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multilocular


Explanation:
multilocular (cystic) hepatocellular carcinoma

HCC bzw. CHCC

FWIW, 94 googles for 'multilocular' AND 'cystic' AND 'hepatocellular carcinoma'


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
7 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 hrs