KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Intensivtransporthubschrauber

English translation: MedEvac (medical evacuation) helicopter


16:25 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Intensivtransporthubschrauber
Patientenzustand bei Übernahme in den Intensivtransporthubschrauber
Christopher Stephenson
United Kingdom
English translation:MedEvac (medical evacuation) helicopter
Explanation:
(1) ...Canada twin engine charter medevac helicopter...

(2). MedEvac Helicopter crashes, killing 2.
Selected response from:

David Wallace
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MedEvac (medical evacuation) helicopter
David Wallace
5 +2intensive care helicopter
Simona de Logu
4 +2Intensive care helicopter
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1Rescue helicopterJohn McDonnell
5air ambulance
Textklick
3 +1emergency helicopterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency helicopter


Explanation:
perhaps !
Anything else would be too long and too complicated
Ambulance helicopter

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 mins

agree  Armorel Young
14 mins

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): The German expression does not refer to classical emergency tasks! Please see separate comment.
1 hr

neutral  Textklick: Hereinnehmenlassen ohne Krankenschein streng verboten?
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensive care helicopter


Explanation:
check out google.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: sites seem mostly non U.K. Frage Zielmarkt??????
43 mins
  -> Yes, most of them are Australian. I don't see anything wrong with Australian English.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): The best translation IMO!
59 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Fits AU Eng OK. Even if the subcontinent only has one. (See Harald's hit- Pandora.
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rescue helicopter


Explanation:
Usually operated by the forces but also private institutions are now becoming more common.

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): The German expression does not refer to classical emergency tasks! Please see separate comment.
57 mins

agree  Textklick: Harald: AFAIK it's the paramedics who sort out intensive care/non-intensive care. Are you saying you have special choppers in Germany???? The only "task" mentioned is "Uebernahme"...
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air ambulance


Explanation:
For the U.K.


    Reference: http://www.cornwall-online.co.uk/air-ambulance/welcome.html
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): The German expression does not refer to classical emergency tasks! Please see separate comment.
24 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Fine for UKE: Also agree with Harald: "German" classical emergency tasks- I assume he means something like the Normandy beach landings?- Didn't know they even had helicopters then.
1 hr
  -> Na na, meine lieber... Question is WHO will read this, WHERE and what would they best understand?>

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MedEvac (medical evacuation) helicopter


Explanation:
(1) ...Canada twin engine charter medevac helicopter...

(2). MedEvac Helicopter crashes, killing 2.


    Reference: http://l-l.cc/www.exactair.ca/site/flotte-transport-avion/fl...
    Reference: http://www.newsnet5.com/news/1195839/detail.html
David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  gangels: sounds most natural and hear it used on the news occasionally
3 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intensive care helicopter


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be a very common expression, but there are Google hits from Australia and the US and it obviously matches perfectly the meaning of the German word, which doesn't refer to classical emergency tasks (road accidents etc.)

... When the intensive care helicopter arrived, Nelson told the victim she was going
to a hospital where she would get the "best care from the best doctors ...
www.law.sc.edu/opinions/25264.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-20 07:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei der Übersetzung sollte die deutliche Abgrenzung zu \"normalen\" Rettungshubschraubern deutlich werden. Es gibt in Deutschland inzwischen ein Netzwerk an Transportmitteln (sowohl auf der Straße, als auch in der Luft), die vor allem auf den Transport von Intensivpatienten ausgerichtet und deswegen erheblich reichhaltiger und hochwertiger ausgestattet sind, als vergleichbare Rettungsfahrzeuge/-hubschrauber.

Für Gareth: im Vergleich zu Simona habe ich entsprechende Links aufgeführt, aber ja auch ihren Übersetzungsvorschlag unterstützt.
\"Intensive transport helicopter\" trifft den Nagel noch besser auf den Kopf, dafür gibt es aber nur einen einzigen (deutschen) Google-Treffer, sodass \"Intensive care helicopter\" als beste Lösung erscheint.


    Reference: http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23516/20020402/www.childflight...
    Reference: http://www.makeawishutah.org/wishes/nurse.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: If you want a literal translation. Same chopper though I reckon.
29 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I see you've adopted "The best translation IMO". Why repeat the answer? It may be an uncommon expression because the Australians only have one, acc. to your pandora hit. ADD: aperfect match would be "intensive transport helicopter".
1 hr
  -> Please find my comment above!

agree  xxxBrandis: I think this justifies.
1 hr