KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Muskelbauch

English translation: venter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muskelbauch
English translation:venter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:56 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Muskelbauch
Anatomy. Die Sehnen sind der passive Teil der Skelettmuskeln, der Muskelbauch der aktive. Danke.
Nikolaus Halter
venter
Explanation:
Muskelbäuche (Venter). Der vordere Bauch (Venter anterior) liegt unter dem M. mylohyoideus. Im Bereich des Os hyoideum geht der Venter anterior in eine Zwischensehne über und setzt sich in den hinteren Muskelbauch (Venter posterior) fort. Die Zwischensehen ist über eine Sehnenschlaufe fest mit dem Os hyoideum verbunden:

http://www.schmehr.de/anatomie/index.php?ana=zungenbeinmusk

venter

SYLLABICATION: ven•ter
PRONUNCIATION:
v n t r

NOUN: 1. Anatomy a. The abdomen. b. The prominent fleshy portion of a muscle. c. A cavity or hollowed surface, especially of a bone. 2. Zoology A part in lower forms of animal life corresponding to the abdomen of mammals. 3. Botany The swollen lower portion of an archegonium containing the egg. 4. Law The uterus of a woman as the source of offspring.


Muskelbäuche (Venter). Der vordere Bauch (Venter anterior) liegt unter dem M. mylohyoideus. Im Bereich des Os hyoideum geht der Venter anterior in eine Zwischensehne über und setzt sich in den hinteren Muskelbauch (Venter posterior) fort. Die Zwischensehen ist über eine Sehnenschlaufe fest mit dem Os hyoideum verbunden:

http://www.schmehr.de/anatomie/index.php?ana=zungenbeinmusk

venter

SYLLABICATION: ven•ter
PRONUNCIATION:
v n t r

NOUN: 1. Anatomy a. The abdomen. b. The prominent fleshy portion of a muscle. c. A cavity or hollowed surface, especially of a bone. 2. Zoology A part in lower forms of animal life corresponding to the abdomen of mammals. 3. Botany The swollen lower portion of an archegonium containing the egg. 4. Law The uterus of a woman as the source of offspring.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5venter
Kim Metzger
4 +1body of the muscle
Aaron Alder
4posterior belly
Ron Peek
3muscle bellyMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
venter


Explanation:
Muskelbäuche (Venter). Der vordere Bauch (Venter anterior) liegt unter dem M. mylohyoideus. Im Bereich des Os hyoideum geht der Venter anterior in eine Zwischensehne über und setzt sich in den hinteren Muskelbauch (Venter posterior) fort. Die Zwischensehen ist über eine Sehnenschlaufe fest mit dem Os hyoideum verbunden:

http://www.schmehr.de/anatomie/index.php?ana=zungenbeinmusk

venter

SYLLABICATION: ven•ter
PRONUNCIATION:
v n t r

NOUN: 1. Anatomy a. The abdomen. b. The prominent fleshy portion of a muscle. c. A cavity or hollowed surface, especially of a bone. 2. Zoology A part in lower forms of animal life corresponding to the abdomen of mammals. 3. Botany The swollen lower portion of an archegonium containing the egg. 4. Law The uterus of a woman as the source of offspring.


Muskelbäuche (Venter). Der vordere Bauch (Venter anterior) liegt unter dem M. mylohyoideus. Im Bereich des Os hyoideum geht der Venter anterior in eine Zwischensehne über und setzt sich in den hinteren Muskelbauch (Venter posterior) fort. Die Zwischensehen ist über eine Sehnenschlaufe fest mit dem Os hyoideum verbunden:

http://www.schmehr.de/anatomie/index.php?ana=zungenbeinmusk

venter

SYLLABICATION: ven•ter
PRONUNCIATION:
v n t r

NOUN: 1. Anatomy a. The abdomen. b. The prominent fleshy portion of a muscle. c. A cavity or hollowed surface, especially of a bone. 2. Zoology A part in lower forms of animal life corresponding to the abdomen of mammals. 3. Botany The swollen lower portion of an archegonium containing the egg. 4. Law The uterus of a woman as the source of offspring.



    Reference: http://www.schmehr.de/anatomie/index.php?ana=zungenbeinmusk
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
7 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 hrs

agree  rjbemben: A direct reference to 'Baeuche': "BELLY, a muscle with a double venter" (Webster's 3rd New Int'l Dict.)
10 hrs

agree  cologne
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body of the muscle


Explanation:
One possible option.


    Reference: http://www.deeptissue.de/deutsch/ursachen.htm
    Reference: http://www.deeptissue.de/english/ursachen.htm
Aaron Alder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: And the best option, too!
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior belly


Explanation:
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...


'posterior belly of digastric muscle, venter posterior musculi digastrici'


Virtual Hospital: Illustrated Encyclopedia of Human Anatomic ...
... relationship exists between the stylohyoid and the posterior belly of the ... The relationship
between the M. stylohyoideus and the venter posterior m. digastrici. ...
www.vh.org/adult/provider/anatomy/AnatomicVariants/ MuscularSystem/Text/S/38Stylohyoideus.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparative Myology of Moles and the Phylogeny of the Talpidae ...




Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muscle belly


Explanation:
the fat part of the muscle

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315