KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

zur Frage von

English translation: regarding / with respect to...


23:06 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Diagnosis
German term or phrase: zur Frage von
Klinische Diagnose:
Hodentumor.
Orchiektomie li. Sept. 2003. Nach Chemotherapie.
Zur Frage von vitalem Tumorgewebe.

Can anyone help me with the wording of this last sentence?
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:regarding / with respect to...
Explanation:
Is this a heading or running text?
In a running text, I'd use something like, "Regarding viable tumor cells..." (or possibly tumor tissue; although reference is usually made to tumor cells -often called rogue cells-, rather than tissue, that may still be around post chemo.)
Another option might be to use a phrase such as "With respect to the issue of...".

For a heading, a simple phrase such as "Viable Tumor Cells" or "Viable Tumor Tissue" might suffice, the discussion that follows under the heading should expand on the topic and the concomitant issues.

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regarding / with respect to...Ulrike Lieder
3 +3in respect to the question ofezbounty@aol.co
4 +1examine for
Lars Helbig
3TissuexxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in respect to the question of


Explanation:
in regard to the tumor

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  vafo
5 hrs
  -> thank you all!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regarding / with respect to...


Explanation:
Is this a heading or running text?
In a running text, I'd use something like, "Regarding viable tumor cells..." (or possibly tumor tissue; although reference is usually made to tumor cells -often called rogue cells-, rather than tissue, that may still be around post chemo.)
Another option might be to use a phrase such as "With respect to the issue of...".

For a heading, a simple phrase such as "Viable Tumor Cells" or "Viable Tumor Tissue" might suffice, the discussion that follows under the heading should expand on the topic and the concomitant issues.

HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examine for


Explanation:
Examine for live tumor tissue

There appears to be something missing in the text. The way I understand it they are cutting of the patients left nut after Chemotherapy and then examine it to see if there is any living chancer tissue left. The examine part is not explicitly mentioned in the orginal but you might want to use it in the translation for clarity.

Otherwise go with 'on the question of' to duplicate the clipped expression of the original.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: you are either very right or very wrong ;)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tissue


Explanation:
Tumorgewebe in medical terms iscalled Tumortissue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-19 23:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope I have wrongly understood the right question.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41