KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Facharzt für Hals-, Nasen- u. Ohrenheilkunde

English translation: ear, nose and throat (ENT) specialist / otorhinolaryngologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Facharzt für Hals-, Nasen- und Ohrenheilkunde
English translation:ear, nose and throat (ENT) specialist / otorhinolaryngologist
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:46 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Facharzt für Hals-, Nasen- u. Ohrenheilkunde
job title
OctopusP
an otorhinolaryngologist
Explanation:
Just a fancy technical term for ear nose and throat specialis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-20 17:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://missionhospitals.org/sur-ent.htm

It really depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-20 17:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialist, of course
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Clear and very helpful, as both terms are given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ear, Nose, Throat - ENT
Aaron Alder
5an otorhinolaryngologist
roneill
3 +1Ear, Nose and Throat specialist
Hermann
4Ear, Nose and Throat Specialistxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ear, Nose, Throat - ENT


Explanation:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=ear nose throat ENT&ei=UTF-...

Aaron Alder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : right, it's usually abbreviated
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facharzt für Hals-, Nasen- u. Ohrenheilkunde
Ear, Nose and Throat specialist


Explanation:
... Nose and Throat Inflamed tonsils, blocked sinuses, poor hearing and lost voices are all conditions that might be referred to an Ear Nose and Throat specialist. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/science/casenotes_20020507.shtml

... Additives Found in American Cigarettes. Stroke. Stroke Prevention Diet. Ear Nose and Throat Specialist Survey. printer friendly version ENT Specialists Survey. ...
www.synergy-health.co.uk/healthnews/ent20010628.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Neill
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ear, Nose and Throat Specialist


Explanation:
Roger L. Crumley, MD, Ear, Nose and Throat Specialist, Receives ...
For Immediate Release. Roger L. Crumley, MD, Ear, Nose and Throat Specialist,
Receives Award from National Medical Society. Alexandria ...
www.ucihealth.com/News/Releases/CrumleyAward.htm - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site
Grossman, Bruce MD
ENT specialist and author.
Category: California > Los Angeles > Ear, Nose, and Throat Clinics and Practices
www.ent-consult.com/ - 15k - Cached - More pages from this site
Saint Louis University Ear, Nose And Throat Specialist Honored As ...
Oct. 8, 1999. Saint Louis University Ear, Nose And Throat Specialist Honored As Head
And Shoulders Above The Rest National award bestowed by physician peers. ST. ...
www.slu.edu/publications/nb/new/100899.shtml - 8k - Cached
Berkeley Parents Network: Ear Nose & Throat
... Re: Plastic Surgery for a Cyst. I know that Dr Moyce is an Ear, Nose and Throat
specialist, although he may do reconstructive surgery in those areas. Lisa ...
parents.berkeley.edu/recommend/medical/ent.html - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facharzt für Hals-, Nasen- u. Ohrenheilkunde
an otorhinolaryngologist


Explanation:
Just a fancy technical term for ear nose and throat specialis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-20 17:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://missionhospitals.org/sur-ent.htm

It really depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-20 17:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialist, of course

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Clear and very helpful, as both terms are given.