KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Krampfstrom

English translation: epileptiform (hypersynchronized) discharges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krampfstrom
English translation:epileptiform (hypersynchronized) discharges
Entered by: xxxjerryk

17:26 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / EEG
German term or phrase: Krampfstrom
keine krampfstromspezifischen Potentiale.

From EEG recording. Thanks.
Nikolaus Halter
epileptiform (hypersynchronized) discharges
Explanation:
DISKUSSIONEN Wie nennt man Epilepsie gegenüber Patienten? Ein ... (PDF) - Translate this page
... Der Vergleich mit dem früher gebrauch- ten und glücklicherweise
verlassenen Begriff „Krampfstrom“ drängt sich auf. Dieser ...
www.ligaepilepsie.org/Info/misc/2000_S015-019.pdf - View as html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J. Neurophysiol. -- Abstracts: Hochman and Schwartzkroin 83 (1) ...
... the chloride-cotransport system in hippocampal slices has been shown to block spontaneous
epileptiform (ie, hypersynchronized) discharges without diminishing ...
jn.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/83/1/406 - More pages from this site
Heinemann, Draguhn
... Field potential recordings are mainly used to document epileptiform (hypersynchronized)
discharges in combined entorhinal-hippocampal slices and to test the ...
www.fu-berlin.de/sfb515/draguhn.html - 7k - Cached
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1epileptiform (hypersynchronized) dischargesxxxjerryk
4Discharges characteristic of epilepsy
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epileptiform (hypersynchronized) discharges


Explanation:
DISKUSSIONEN Wie nennt man Epilepsie gegenüber Patienten? Ein ... (PDF) - Translate this page
... Der Vergleich mit dem früher gebrauch- ten und glücklicherweise
verlassenen Begriff „Krampfstrom“ drängt sich auf. Dieser ...
www.ligaepilepsie.org/Info/misc/2000_S015-019.pdf - View as html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J. Neurophysiol. -- Abstracts: Hochman and Schwartzkroin 83 (1) ...
... the chloride-cotransport system in hippocampal slices has been shown to block spontaneous
epileptiform (ie, hypersynchronized) discharges without diminishing ...
jn.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/83/1/406 - More pages from this site
Heinemann, Draguhn
... Field potential recordings are mainly used to document epileptiform (hypersynchronized)
discharges in combined entorhinal-hippocampal slices and to test the ...
www.fu-berlin.de/sfb515/draguhn.html - 7k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discharges characteristic of epilepsy


Explanation:
Krampfpotentiale: veraltet für epilepsietypische Potentiale
z.B. Spikes, Sharp waves, Spike-and-wave-Komplexe
(Pschyrembel)

Discharges characteristic of epilepsy (spikes, spikes followed by slow waves, and sharp waves)


    Reference: http://www.epilepsy.com/epilepsy/BRE_EEGinfo.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258