KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Eidgenössische Rekurskommission für Heilmittel

English translation: Federal/Swiss Appeals Commission for Therapeutic Products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eidgenössische Rekurskommission für Heilmittel
English translation:Federal/Swiss Appeals Commission for Therapeutic Products
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:00 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Eidgenössische Rekurskommission für Heilmittel
Another Swiss Health Authority, would be a good name for DJ Bobo to adopt I should think....
Jonathan MacKerron
Federal/Swiss Appeals Commission for Therapeutic Products
Explanation:
Or the Therapeutic Products Appeals Commission.

I found quite a bit about it in English at this website:-
http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:krwq_dFuEfoJ:www.wenger-...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Federal/Swiss Appeals Commission for Therapeutic Products
Armorel Young
4Federal Appeals Commission for Health CareRadu Stefan


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal/Swiss Appeals Commission for Therapeutic Products


Explanation:
Or the Therapeutic Products Appeals Commission.

I found quite a bit about it in English at this website:-
http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:krwq_dFuEfoJ:www.wenger-...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell: http://www.vpb.admin.ch/deutsch/cont/aut/aut_1.2.3.19.html
20 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Appeals Commission for Health Care


Explanation:
After looking over all docoments about this, I think this is the translation.
There is "Federal Appeals Commission", but for "Heilmittel" there is nothing.
"Health care" is the only term related to a medical context in all the documents about this subject.

This is the way I would translate it.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253