KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Aufgrund dieser Erwägungen wird gestützt auf die Artikel...

English translation: Based on these considerations, xxxxx is supported by Article Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgrund dieser Erwägungen wird gestützt auf die Artikel...
English translation:Based on these considerations, xxxxx is supported by Article Y
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:29 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Legalese
German term or phrase: Aufgrund dieser Erwägungen wird gestützt auf die Artikel...
Beginning of a sentence that goes on to lists the bases for a national health authority's decision concerning a specific drug.
Can't seem to get my head around this wording, thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
Based on these considerations, xxxxx is supported by Article Y
Explanation:
xxxxx is whatever comes in the German sentence after the word Artikel, since the word order is different from the English.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Based on these considerations, xxxxx is supported by Article Y
Heart
3(decision is taken)due to these considerations and based on (the) articles....
Melanie Nassar
3having regard to these [said] considerations, and based on Articles..., we ...
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufgrund dieser Erwägungen wird gestützt auf die Artikel...
having regard to these [said] considerations, and based on Articles..., we ...


Explanation:
Please note that "Erwägungs*gründe*" are also termed "recitals" in an *EU* context (e.g. when it comes to the introductory section of an EU Directive).

Would you be able to provide the rest of your sentence? What is being done based on said Articles (the verb is missing - possibly "decide"?)?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(decision is taken)due to these considerations and based on (the) articles....


Explanation:
I'm having a hard time too, especially since you didn't mention the main verb, but I assume it is action taken, or decision reached. Are "die Artikel" medical publications or legal statements?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Due to these considerations, (this action is taken) based on Articles xxx/ the articles\"

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on these considerations, xxxxx is supported by Article Y


Explanation:
xxxxx is whatever comes in the German sentence after the word Artikel, since the word order is different from the English.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thanks to all!