KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Nasenhaupthöhle

English translation: nasal cavity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nasenhaupthöhle
English translation:nasal cavity
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:20 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Nasenhaupthöhle
Erscheint auf Rechnung von HNO-Arzt
OctopusP
nasal cavity
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 10:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Date Last Modified: 06/06/2003, health professional. Paranasal Sinus and Nasal Cavity
Cancer. ... Description. What is cancer of the paranasal sinus and nasal cavity? ...
www.cancer.gov/cancerinfo/pdq/treatment/ paranasalsinus/patient/
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4primary nasal cavity
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +1nasal cavity
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4main nasal chamber
Kathi Stock
3 -1nasal major cavitymatias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasal cavity


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-23 10:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Date Last Modified: 06/06/2003, health professional. Paranasal Sinus and Nasal Cavity
Cancer. ... Description. What is cancer of the paranasal sinus and nasal cavity? ...
www.cancer.gov/cancerinfo/pdq/treatment/ paranasalsinus/patient/


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brewerabe: yes! compare "paranasal sinuses" and "Nasennebenhöhlen"
2 days19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nasal major cavity


Explanation:
Haupthöhle is no doubt the Major Cavity. But I am not sure whether this is the right expression.

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Kein einziger Treffer für "nasal major cavity". Die Unterscheidung zwischen Haupt- und Nebenhöhlen erfolgt (auch im Deutschen) in der Regel nicht über Nasen"haupt"höhle, sondern über den Begriff der "Neben"höhle(n) = paranasal sinus.
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary nasal cavity


Explanation:
the term exists, but I´m not 100% sure if this is the correct equivalent...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: close enough for me and I'm fussy....
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks to all

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main nasal chamber


Explanation:
Nasal chamber erscheint als Übersetzung der Nasenhöhle bei Reuter, med. Wörterbuch - Thieme Verlag.
Beim Googeln fand ich dann "main nasal chamber".
www.radiation-scott.org/deposition/respiratory.htm
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12698361&dopt=Abstract

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry, aber mit 10 Google-Hits (genau wie für "primary nasal cavity"!) gegenüber >56.000 für nasal cavity sind diese Alternativen keine gebräuchliche Lösung. Siehe auch Matias-Comment.
30 mins